Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th September 2008, 19:49   #61  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by crypto View Post
OK, I got it running.
What did you have to do to solve the issue?
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:50   #62  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob0r View Post
Where do i read the FPS?

The FPS box at the bottom is empty here.
(8800 gts g92)
In the usual place in the Info dialog. What happens when you have display enabled? Does it play and display? Maybe you have single step set for playback.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:51   #63  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by crypto View Post
CPU is at 0 (That's zero)
Sorry, I'll try to optimize it.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:52   #64  |  Link
bob0r
Pain and suffering
 
bob0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,337
I used it out of the zip straight away.

Disable Display indeed reports FPS now, running on a bluray disc.
bob0r is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:54   #65  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagekilla View Post
I found what might be a bug -- If I exit DGAVCNV while previewing a movie (disable display is checked) I simply get an error message from windows telling me the program has stopped working. No other debug info.
Can't duplicate it.

Quote:
On another note, I've also noticed the issue with half the CPU usage being towards kernel usage. Take a look here: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6.../kernusage.png
Is one color kernel and the other app? How would I know that? Why does my display show only one trace?

Bear with me, I'm a noob.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:56   #66  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob0r View Post
I used it out of the zip straight away.

Disable Display indeed reports FPS now, running on a bluray disc.
It should be there for play, too, but you have to wait a few seconds for stats to accumulate.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:56   #67  |  Link
crypto
@DVBPortal
 
crypto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 434
@neuron2
It seems those having trouble are on Vista. It could be, there are different DLLs for XP and Vista. Did you ship those for XP?

BTW. Fantastic Job. Playback is flawless even for PAFF streams. I am really impressed.
crypto is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:58   #68  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Thanks for the kind words, and to all for your test results. Doom9 people are the best!

I don't know about the Vista issue. Have you looked at the Nvidia CUDA Zone site?

OK, I'm going to be gone for a while. Guess what I am working on.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:58   #69  |  Link
bob0r
Pain and suffering
 
bob0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,337
FPS varies around 44-48fps with 42 low and 54 peak.

Last edited by bob0r; 13th September 2008 at 20:03. Reason: nevermind the rest, something is up
bob0r is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:00   #70  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,084
Quote:
Thanks for the kind words, and to all for your test results. Doom9 people are the best!
Yeah! You are the best example, man!
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:02   #71  |  Link
crypto
@DVBPortal
 
crypto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
What did you have to do to solve the issue?
I removed the following DLLs from your package:
nvcuvid.dll
nvapi.dl
nvcuda.dll

and used these from the badaboom package:
nvcuvid.dll
nvdec.dll

nvapi and nvcuda where in my system32 directory. I have not installed the SDK (yet).
crypto is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:03   #72  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob0r View Post
Hmm is it normal when DGAVCIndexNV is running the preview, i can't play any 1080p x264 .mkv smooth anymore?
Shouldn't that be CPU only with coreavc?
I have to tell you that DGAVCIndexNV (and DGIndex, and DGAVCIndex) all have horribly inefficient YV12->RGB24 conversion for display. I'll be working on it but it is not important because when serving you don't have any display. What happens when you try it with the display disabled?
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:03   #73  |  Link
BetaBoy
CoreCodec Founder
 
BetaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,421
Congrats neuron2!
__________________
Dan "BetaBoy" Marlin
Ubiquitous Multimedia Technologies and Developer Tools

http://corecodec.com
BetaBoy is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:05   #74  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yeah! You are the best example, man!
We're both forgetting rule 12, oops.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:17   #75  |  Link
juGGaKNot
Registered User
 
juGGaKNot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
BTW, guys. You can have a secondary Nvidia card next to your ATI and still use it for decoding.
Does it matter what card ? a 8500GT is as good as a GTX260 ?
juGGaKNot is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:21   #76  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Here is my new generic decoder API:

Code:
extern int decoder_open(void (*Alloc)(int, int),
			void (*FrameComplete)(void),
			void (*Error)(char *, int),
			int (*Info)(const char* fmt, ...),
			unsigned char **frame_store);
extern int decoder_close(void);
extern int decoder_flush(void);
extern int decoder_reset(void);
extern int decoder_decode_nalu(unsigned char *buf, int len);
extern int decoder_set_mode(int);
The decoder_open() call passes a pointer to the YV12 store for the decoded picture and pointers to callbacks as follows:

Alloc: called when a video sequence is seen to allow the app to allocate memory, also provides the frame size

FrameComplete: called when the app should receive a picture for display/serving

Error: called for a fatal error

Info: called for an info popup

The decoder_set_mode() call puts the decoder into a stepping or playing mode.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:22   #77  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by juGGaKNot View Post
Does it matter what card ? a 8500GT is as good as a GTX260 ?
It's been discussed. Almost, yes, except for memory bandwidth.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:27   #78  |  Link
juGGaKNot
Registered User
 
juGGaKNot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Wake up! This is only for decoding.
Yeah, I'm going to sleep now :|.

Last edited by juGGaKNot; 13th September 2008 at 20:42.
juGGaKNot is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:36   #79  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,084
Quote:
Looks like perfection, no more quad core's for encoders just a low price nVidia card next to your ATI
Wake up! This is only for decoding.
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 21:06   #80  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
@neuron2: Sorry, I was making assumptions that people knew what the graphs meant usually! Green is total CPU usage, and red presents the portion that the kernel is using. In this case it looks like nearly half of the cpu usage is from the kernel alone. DGAVCNV only used maybe 12 - 13% cpu but the total CPU usage was closer to 25%.

By the way, is this more or less optimized?

Edit: I'll try to reproduce my error again. I want to see if it happens twice -- I only saw it once when I decided to exit while I was still previewing.
Edit 2: Odd, the error seems to have been a one shot deal. I haven't had it again.
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.

Last edited by Sagekilla; 13th September 2008 at 21:09.
Sagekilla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.