Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th July 2008, 03:28   #1921  |  Link
womble2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
@Atak_Snajpera

kewl !

So will it be released with the next update ?
womble2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 06:26   #1922  |  Link
over-killer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
In that case it won't be fixed. Simple.
how can I make the a sample smaller? The smallest I've been able to get it is 20mb.
over-killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 07:02   #1923  |  Link
Sarreq Teryx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Between a clown and a mime, holding an uzi to each head.
Posts: 79
what does the error message
Quote:
Couldn't open input file in HIDE mode! Exiting.
mean???
__________________
And as I walk through the Valley of the Shadow of Death, Lord, thy balls and shaft, they comfort me, you annoint my head with oil, some salt, a dash of pepper, a sprigg of parsley......Lord?............Lord??? What dost thou intend to do with that fork???
Sarreq Teryx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 07:19   #1924  |  Link
dchao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by over-killer View Post
how can I make the a sample smaller? The smallest I've been able to get it is 20mb.
Atak is using mediafire, max file size is 100mb. Yours is only 20mb.
dchao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 07:38   #1925  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
http://www.adrive.com allows upto 50GB upload on there free subscription...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 12:11   #1926  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,921
Quote:
I can drag and drop into iTunes, and I can also sync it to the iPod Touch. On the Touch itseld I can see the thumbnail in the movies section. However when I play it back, the picture is garbled and after a few seconds it stops playing.
Try to use 1-ref frame instead of 3

Quote:
So will it be released with the next update ?
As soon as over-killer will kindly upload some sample with 7.1 DTS.

Quote:
what does the error message
Something wrong with source. Open .vob in DGIndex and see what's happening.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 12:56   #1927  |  Link
S.O.p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Later RipBot versions have errors when opening a FRAPS avi file. 1.9.10 opens and compresses them fine.

The error with 1.10.3 (and .2) is a failure to find \Tools\MediaInfo\wav.bmp

Code:
Video
Format                           : FRAPS
Codec ID                         : FPS1
Duration                         : 1mn 9s
Bit rate                         : 70.2 Mbps
Width                            : 800 pixels
Height                           : 600 pixels
Display aspect ratio             : 4/3
Frame rate                       : 30.000 fps
Resolution                       : 24 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)               : 4.876
Stream size                      : 586 MiB

Audio
Format                           : PCM
Format settings, Endianness      : Little
Format settings, Sign            : Unsigned
Codec ID                         : 1
Codec ID/Hint                    : Microsoft
Duration                         : 2mn 19s
Bit rate mode                    : Constant
Bit rate                         : 1411.2 Kbps
Channel(s)                       : 2 channels
Sampling rate                    : 44.1 KHz
Resolution                       : 16 bits
Stream size                      : 11.8 MiB
MediaInfo output of this particular file.
S.O.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 13:29   #1928  |  Link
JPSiemer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 65
I am looking to join two WMV HD files so that I can rip it as one single file in RipBot264... However, none of the usual AVI joiners are working. I just want to join the files, not reencode (that will be done with RipBot) Does anybody have a suggestion on how I can do this? Or is there a way in RipBot to take two video files as the input and encode them as one?

The MediaInfo of the file is...

Format : AVI
Format/Info : Audio Video Interleave
File size : 4.30 GiB
Duration : 1h 5mn
Overal bit rate : 9387 Kbps
Writing application : VirtualDubMod 1.5.4.1 (build 2178/release)
Writing library : VirtualDubMod build 2178/release

Video
Format : VC-1
Codec ID : WMV3
Codec ID/Info : Windows Media Video 9
Codec ID/Hint : WMV3
Duration : 1h 5mn
Bit rate : 7974 Kbps
Width : 1440 pixels
Height : 816 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16/9
Frame rate : 24.000 fps
Resolution : 24 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.283
Stream size : 3.65 GiB

Audio #1
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Codec ID : 2001
Codec ID/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Bit rate : 768 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Surround: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Resolution : 24 bits
Stream size : 354 MiB

Audio #2
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Codec ID : 2000
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 448 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Rear: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Stream size : 210 MiB

Audio #3
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Codec ID : 2000
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 192 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel positions : L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Stream size : 90.1 MiB
JPSiemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 15:38   #1929  |  Link
nicksan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try to use 1-ref frame instead of 3
OK, I will try that.

FYI, the convert feature in iTunes did do something because now I can play it back on my Touch. However the quality seems to suffer because of this extra conversion.

So I shall see with 1-ref frame, what kind of results I get.

I think the iPod Touch specs state that it can do 3 right?

Thanks!
Nick
nicksan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2008, 16:42   #1930  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,921
...or set lower bitrate. 384 kbps for example.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2008, 18:33   #1931  |  Link
Ashmodai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Feature request

First thanks for this fantastic software that I use almost everyday and that helps keeping my quad hot

I am using an appletv as a video player on my tv and I convert HD mkv to a format that this device is able to support using ripbot. In the process, unfortunately I loose the AC3 tracks most of the mkv do have I know that the mp4 container does not officialy support AC3 audio stream but Apple was inventive enough to allow it some time ago on their devices. My request is : could you please add an option to do AAC+AC3 (two streams) as an audio output when reencoding to the mp4 container. Thanks !!!
Ashmodai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 02:21   #1932  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Just wanted to say thanks for a great program Atak.

Out of curiosity do you have a published time line anywhere of what features you are planning to add to later releases?

Cheers
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 03:28   #1933  |  Link
over-killer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
As soon as over-killer will kindly upload some sample with 7.1 DTS.
Here is a sample with 7.1 dts

http://uploaded.to/?id=5uc7n3
over-killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 12:57   #1934  |  Link
PSPNut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicksan View Post
OK, I will try that.

FYI, the convert feature in iTunes did do something because now I can play it back on my Touch. However the quality seems to suffer because of this extra conversion.

So I shall see with 1-ref frame, what kind of results I get.

I think the iPod Touch specs state that it can do 3 right?

Thanks!
Nick
You can also try Ripbot 1.9.10 and see if you can import successfully using the default iPhone profile. Ripbot 1.10.3 has fixed this problem as well. Both these versions work for me on iPhone.
PSPNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 21:15   #1935  |  Link
topsham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 58
I'm having a problem with this hd dvd - sample here:

http://www.mediafire.com/?gdnnnyjnt3n

Ripbot (latest version) only sees the first of the two evo files and won't accept the audio at all.

Any ideas please?
topsham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 22:12   #1936  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,921
Sample works on my PC. All audio streams are correctly extracted.

Quote:
Ripbot (latest version) only sees the first of the two evo files
Make sure that .evos are in untouched HD-DVD structure.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 22:21   #1937  |  Link
over-killer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Hey Atak,

Just want to make sure you got the sample.
over-killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 23:13   #1938  |  Link
topsham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Sample works on my PC. All audio streams are correctly extracted.


Make sure that .evos are in untouched HD-DVD structure.
When I originally tried this it only recognised one of the evos so I combined them with tsmuxer into one m2ts file. It was then that the audio wasn't recognised even though I demuxed it separately afterwards.

I have just tried again. It is the first evo that isn't recognised (although that may have been because I selected feature 2 on this occasion) but the audio looks OK. I have put a screen grab of the disc structure here:

http://www.mediafire.com/imageview.p...yqzy9p&thumb=4

The first time I tried I definitely selected Feature 1.

Ripbot indicates the film length is 1 hr 7 mins when it should be over 2 hours.

Last edited by topsham; 8th July 2008 at 23:18.
topsham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 23:58   #1939  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,921
show me HD-DVD_structure_info.txt and HD-DVD_title_info.txt

Quote:
Just want to make sure you got the sample.
fixed
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2008, 07:07   #1940  |  Link
topsham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
show me HD-DVD_structure_info.txt and HD-DVD_title_info.txt
http://www.mediafire.com/?9hmnhrccifc
http://www.mediafire.com/?lg200mumw44

Having checked again to obtain the above files, if I select FEATURE_1.EVO I only get the start of the film and if I select FEATURE_2.EVO I only get the second half of the film.
topsham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.