Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd April 2008, 18:32   #1141  |  Link
roman76r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 140
musidora
Quote:
On the other hand, it supports the dvdsub. Do you plan to support this format ?
Yes, conversion to DVD and DVB sub is the next step.

Atak_Snajpera
Quote:
Will be difficult to implement ANSI support as well?
No, it is not difficult. I'll add ANSI encoding today.

crazyfool30
Quote:
Do the subtitles automatically output to the resolution of the video or do you recommend having different font sizes for 720p and 1080p?
The subtitles automatically output to the resolution of the video. Default font size optimal for 1080p resolution, for 720p you need to change size manually.

Last edited by roman76r; 23rd April 2008 at 18:37.
roman76r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 18:44   #1142  |  Link
Lacix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by roman76r View Post
The subtitles automatically output to the resolution of the video. Default font size optimal for 1080p resolution, for 720p you need to change size manually.

Yesss..
The only remaining big issue creating perfect AVCHD discs is the need to reencode the video because of the cropped size.
Lacix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 18:47   #1143  |  Link
mikegee2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggymonkey View Post
ah Man your the man ,

many thanks for that works a treat

although I did manage to combine with TSsplitter to but is not as quick

to mikegee2 I just ignore the errors muxed the video , AC3 and english PGS on each or the 2 movie streams 0000.m2ts and 00001.m2ts and then added the first , appended the second now have one complete movie stream of 27.5GB ish

plays in nero and on my media tank no problem

Worked!!!! thanks

mikegee
mikegee2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 18:55   #1144  |  Link
Glorioso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Roman, i'm starting with a 4.37gb file and i end with a 4.6gb project, cant fit it in a DVD-5, can i split it? Or is there any tool to trim some of the MKV?
Glorioso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 19:16   #1145  |  Link
roman76r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 140
Glorioso
You can cut several munites from beginning and ending of flie by means of tsMuxer. Use split&cut tab.
roman76r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 19:20   #1146  |  Link
B4tm4n
Caped Crusader
 
B4tm4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 247
I've used a 1280x720 mkv and added srt subs. Its muxed to a blu-ray structure fine. When playing on a PS3 I can turn on and off the subs but no subs show up.
I'm using the AVCHD folder method to play from a Fat32 drive, I clicked on the split @4 GB option.
B4tm4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 19:38   #1147  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,196
Quote:
When playing on a PS3 I can turn on and off the subs but no subs show up.
I've noticed the same problem but with Blu-Ray structure on DVD in my case. 1080p or 720p doesn't matter.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 23rd April 2008 at 19:41.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 19:51   #1148  |  Link
Glorioso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by roman76r View Post
Glorioso
You can cut several munites from beginning and ending of flie by means of tsMuxer. Use split&cut tab.
Didn't notice the cut feature, but the Split didn't work, i choose 4.37 but the final project was 4.6gb
Glorioso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 19:59   #1149  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,196
1GiB = 1024 MB (windows MB
1GB = 1000 MB
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 20:02   #1150  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I've noticed the same problem but with Blu-Ray structure on DVD in my case.

I assume that the subs doesn't work yet on the PS3 ?
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 20:04   #1151  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,196
Simply they do not show up
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 20:10   #1152  |  Link
B4tm4n
Caped Crusader
 
B4tm4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glorioso View Post
Didn't notice the cut feature, but the Split didn't work, i choose 4.37 but the final project was 4.6gb
The split function wont reduce the overall size, it will just split the main movie mts file into chunks of whatever size you choose.
B4tm4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 20:23   #1153  |  Link
roman76r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 140
B4tm4n
Can you check sub on PS3 in 1080p mode?
roman76r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 20:26   #1154  |  Link
B4tm4n
Caped Crusader
 
B4tm4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by roman76r View Post
B4tm4n
Can you check sub on PS3 in 1080p mode?
I don't have anything in 1080p on my hard drive at the moment.

I'm in the process of redoing the 720p file again on a different machine just to make sure its not a machine issue.

But Atak_Snajpera did post saying it didn't work at 1080p either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I've noticed the same problem but with Blu-Ray structure on DVD in my case. 1080p or 720p doesn't matter.

Last edited by B4tm4n; 23rd April 2008 at 20:34.
B4tm4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 20:55   #1155  |  Link
roman76r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 140
B4tm4n
Atak_Snajpera
Please, check your movies in powerDVD. Subs are visible?
roman76r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 20:59   #1156  |  Link
B4tm4n
Caped Crusader
 
B4tm4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by roman76r View Post
B4tm4n
Atak_Snajpera
Please, check your movies in powerDVD. Subs are visible?
I don't have power dvd but I have downloaded a 1080p sample and I'm trying that out now.
The remux on a different machine didn't show subs either.

Damn the 1080p is cropped and that doesn't seem to play at all.

Last edited by B4tm4n; 23rd April 2008 at 21:04.
B4tm4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 21:12   #1157  |  Link
Glorioso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by roman76r View Post
B4tm4n
Atak_Snajpera
Please, check your movies in powerDVD. Subs are visible?
I've got the same problem, i can select the sub in PS3 but the subs wont show. Power DVD says may PS isn-t suitable for BluRay...
Glorioso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 22:36   #1158  |  Link
Erdelamoto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 6
Hello,
Sorry for my bad English.
I have the same problem B4tm4n
Atak_Snajpera and Glorioso.

But, I have a temporal solution for 720p Movie working with subtitles.

-Open the Mkv and the srt with tsMuxer.
-Demux the Srt in sup with tsMuxer (720p)
-Open this sup with Supread, export this sup with supread (this new sup is 1080p but the position of the subtitles are correct for 720p).
-Open again the Mkv with tsMuxer, add the new sup 1080p of supread.
-Create the BluRay structure.
-Play with PS3, the subtitles show up correctly.



This is working for me.
Erdelamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 22:52   #1159  |  Link
roman76r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 140
Erdelamoto
Good news. This method can help me to solve a problem.

I found several minor difference between my PGS track and reference PGS track from Blu-ray disk.

version 1.8.1(b)

Also, this version allow to add .SRT tracks in both Unicode and ANSI formats.

Last edited by roman76r; 23rd April 2008 at 23:16.
roman76r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 23:00   #1160  |  Link
DoomBot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 98
I cant download the latest version with your link roman.
DoomBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tsmuxer

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.