Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th April 2008, 21:10   #1121  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,078
Quote:
The movies still looks better than any store boughten DVD
No wonder: 1080p vs 576p

Quote:
and when put in our home blu-ray player, it says now loading Blu-Ray.
Good to know that output structure works on something different than PS3
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 21:15   #1122  |  Link
duramaximus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 84
GREAT proggy!!!!!

I was amazed at the quality when I ripped "I Am Legend" bluray to mp4!

I do have a quick question about subtitles.

I tried the mp4 option and the bluray option but did not see the subtitles in either.

Does this program have the ability to do subtitles and if so how?

Thanks,

Duramaximus
duramaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 21:59   #1123  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
@ Atak

any chance of adding a N95 profile please? the meGUI one doesn't work very well..
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 22:06   #1124  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,078
Quote:
any chance of adding a N95 profile please? the meGUI one doesn't work very well..
I don't have N95.

Quote:
Does this program have the ability to do subtitles and if so how?
Properties->Subtitles
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 22:32   #1125  |  Link
Ryu77
Registered User
 
Ryu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
@ Atak

any chance of adding a N95 profile please? the meGUI one doesn't work very well..
Just use DivX (with mobile profile) in VirtualDub, Use a horizontal resolution of no more than 320 pixels, and adjust the vertical resolution to the correct aspect ratio (16:9=320 x 176, 2.35:1=320 x 128). Use a video bitrate of no more than 500Kbs, and use a frame rate half of the original. For example if you have 24fps material, use 12fps. For 25fps material, use 12.5fps. From what I understand, a mobile phone can handle up to about 18fps (some can handle more) but I would recommend using half the orignal framerate to ensure the sampling is done at the same tempo and framerate remains jitter free.

Then encode your audio with AAC-LC. I use 48Khz @ 128Kbs, so when I use headphones I still get high quality sound. Finally use YAMB or MeGUI to mux the streams into MP4 container.

That's it, this should work on most modern mobile phones.
Ryu77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 22:51   #1126  |  Link
duramaximus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 84
Properties->Subtitles[/QUOTE]

I am sorry, I should of been more descriptive in my question.

When I navigate to Subtitles, I have two choices (Build in Picture & Mux in Container).

When I click on "Build in Picture" a pop up box opens and it looks for "txt, srt, sub & ssa" files.

When I click on "Mux in Container" a pop up box opens and it looks for "srt" files.

The proplem I am having is I cannot find any of those type of files on the disk.

I would like to make a dual layer or single layer DVD with the option of toggling on/off the subtitles.

Can you help me out? Sorry for being such a noob

Thanks,

Duramaximus
duramaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 22:52   #1127  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
@ Ryu77

N95 can handle upto 640x480 res @ 30fps according to reviews..
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 01:04   #1128  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Well it appears my position was only temporary so back to making some good ol installers... Check my signature for the latest ripbot installer...

Enjoy...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 01:48   #1129  |  Link
ajamils
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
@ Ryu77

N95 can handle upto 640x480 res @ 30fps according to reviews..
It can handle it(because thats the max resolution of video recording it can do) but there is no point of it because the resolution of LCD is only 320 x 240.
ajamils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 02:55   #1130  |  Link
repdetect2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 28
Aac 5.1 ?

Atak_Snajpera,

Again thank you so much for an awesome program. I was curious if it would be possible to implement AAC 5.1 for conversion of MP4 files when there is a native AC3 track?

Last edited by repdetect2; 8th April 2008 at 02:56. Reason: wrong header
repdetect2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 02:56   #1131  |  Link
repdetect2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by SparKeyD View Post
Thanks Atak_Snajpera for such a cool program!! My kids had ruined a few blu-ray movies. Now I can rip the blu-ray (movie and 1 sound track only) and back them up to a DVD-DL disc. The movies still looks better than any store boughten DVD, and when put in our home blu-ray player, it says now loading Blu-Ray. WOW! Now my kids can watch a Blu-Ray movie on a single DVD-DL disc and when it gets scratched it won't cost me another $30 to replace it... THANKS A MILLION!!!

ps... the only thing missing that would be a great improvement to this program is chapter points but still it's the best program I seen so far!!! Keep up the great work! Thanks!
Sparkey,

What process are you using to backup your Blu-Ray and strip streams from them? I would love to do this, but haven't quite gotten there yet...
repdetect2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 05:57   #1132  |  Link
Ryu77
Registered User
 
Ryu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
@ Ryu77

N95 can handle upto 640x480 res @ 30fps according to reviews..
Then just use those parameters instead... However, keep in mind that if you want to share your videos or change phones, that the videos may not be compatible. As ajamils said, the screen is only 320 x 240, so unless you plan on displaying the videos on an external display then there really isn't much point increasing the resolution.

Also, do you know what max bitrate the N95 is capable of decoding? Sometimes using a higher resolution on a restricted bitrate allowance can make the video look worse.

PS: If that's the case for the N95 and you want to use the full resolution, framerate etc., why don't you try the iPod profile in RipBot264? It sounds like it could have similar decoding specs.

Last edited by Ryu77; 8th April 2008 at 06:04.
Ryu77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 09:56   #1133  |  Link
dchao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
@Atak_Snajpera:

I have a question: I have a VOB file at 29.97 fps interlaced. However, DGIndex keeps forcing it to film mode and the result in 23.976 fps displayed in RipBot. I want to encoding it at 29.97 fps. So I open DGIndex, and chang the FIELD_OPERATION to "Honor Pulldown" but it doesn't have any effect on RipBot.

(I remember a few versions back you use to be able to change it in DGIndex)

Can you tell me how I can change the FIELD_OPERATION in RipBot? If it's not possible, can you let us change it in the .ini file?

Last edited by dchao; 8th April 2008 at 21:08.
dchao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 14:26   #1134  |  Link
duramaximus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by duramaximus View Post
Properties->Subtitles
I am sorry, I should of been more descriptive in my question.

When I navigate to Subtitles, I have two choices (Build in Picture & Mux in Container).

When I click on "Build in Picture" a pop up box opens and it looks for "txt, srt, sub & ssa" files.

When I click on "Mux in Container" a pop up box opens and it looks for "srt" files.

The proplem I am having is I cannot find any of those type of files on the disk.

I would like to make a dual layer or single layer DVD with the option of toggling on/off the subtitles.

Can you help me out? Sorry for being such a noob

Thanks,

Duramaximus[/QUOTE]

Can anyone help me out?
duramaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 17:16   #1135  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,078
Quote:
Can you tell me how I can change the FIELD_OPERATION in RipBot? If it's not possible, can you let us change it in the .ini file?
Yes I will add that in next version

Quote:
I was curious if it would be possible to implement AAC 5.1 for conversion of MP4 files when there is a native AC3 track?
Could you be more precise?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 8th April 2008 at 17:19.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 21:37   #1136  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
GUI feature:

Changeable text colour and background pic like a theme selector... Make it more user friendly...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 21:44   #1137  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,078
Quote:
Changeable text colour and background pic like a theme selector... Make it more user friendly...
I prefer to focus on something more important. This is not a christmas tree
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 22:10   #1138  |  Link
duramaximus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by duramaximus View Post
I am sorry, I should of been more descriptive in my question.

When I navigate to Subtitles, I have two choices (Build in Picture & Mux in Container).

When I click on "Build in Picture" a pop up box opens and it looks for "txt, srt, sub & ssa" files.

When I click on "Mux in Container" a pop up box opens and it looks for "srt" files.

The proplem I am having is I cannot find any of those type of files on the disk.

I would like to make a dual layer or single layer DVD with the option of toggling on/off the subtitles.

Can you help me out? Sorry for being such a noob

Thanks,

Duramaximus


Atak,

Can you help me?
duramaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 22:19   #1139  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,078
What do want achive exactly??
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 22:36   #1140  |  Link
duramaximus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What do want achive exactly??
I have bluray disks that I would like to rip to my hard drive.

I would love to save space and be able to convert to MP4 or MKV but keep subtitles.

When I click on options > subtitles I have two options to choose from.

Either options looks for certain files for the subs, but when I navigate to the bluray disk it cannot find any files with those extensions.

Do I need to use a different proggy to strip the subtitles from the bluray disk first?

Are the subtitles part of the .M2TS files on a bluray disk?

Thanks
duramaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.