Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd April 2008, 13:59   #1801  |  Link
Southstorm
20yr Videographer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Great Northwest
Posts: 272
The Videohelp description is inaccurate. You can't read right off the disc because staxrip makes temp files in the same directory as the originals.
Southstorm is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 15:02   #1802  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,503
@MuLTiTaSK

Thanks for reporting the tooltip issue. I'll add the x264 switches as real controls.

@Flexy

There is not much demand and thus no first class support. Run DGIndex on your VOB files and copy the ifo file using same name as d2v file. Open the d2v file. Never tried this but it should work.
stax76 is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 16:16   #1803  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
I've got a bug with StaxRip. Using this script
Code:
MPEG2Source("VTS_01_1.d2v")
TomsMoComp(-1,5,1)
Crop(22,8,-26,-8)
RemoveGrain(24)
DeGrainMedian(limitY=255,limitUV=255,mode=5,interlaced=false,norow=false)
Import("D:\VIDEO\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\SeeSaw.avs") a=last b=a.FFT3DGPU(sigma=2.5) SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=3, NRlimit2=4, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=5, Spower=4, Sdamplo=5, Szp=16)
gradfun2db(thr=1.6)
StaxRip crashes without any error. The problem is clearly Seesaw because all other filters work without any problem. VirtualDubMod and x264 (started via batch file) run without any problem. Any ideas?

After updating to your latest unofficial build, I have to say this: I hate it to update StaxRip and all of my own profiles get erased. It's no great deal with the filter profiles because I can copy everything into a text file, but the Encoder (Video & Audio) profiles are a greater problem. Wouldn't it be better at resetting just your standard profiles gets updated and everything else spared?

PS.: You put two Audiofilter to your profiles? Did you start investigating into audio edit with Avisynth?

Last edited by Deinorius; 3rd April 2008 at 16:19.
Deinorius is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 18:53   #1804  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,503
Quote:
StaxRip crashes without any error.
I can't reproduce it since the script requires many plugins I don't have. Generally tracking issues you start from the most simple task and make changes to that until the issue arises. I don't know what's the problem, maybe some native libraries (plugins) corrupt memory.

Quote:
After updating to your latest unofficial build, I have to say this: I hate it to update StaxRip and all of my own profiles get erased.
Sorry, I hope you have a backup around so you can copy/paste the command lines at least.

Quote:
You put two Audiofilter to your profiles? Did you start investigating into audio edit with Avisynth?
The audio filters can be used for cutting to avoid decoding the full source. Only advantage I see piping audio from AviSynth to the encoder is avoiding the a temporary wave file when cutting.
stax76 is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 19:52   #1805  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
I can't reproduce it since the script requires many plugins I don't have. Generally tracking issues you start from the most simple task and make changes to that until the issue arises. I don't know what's the problem, maybe some native libraries (plugins) corrupt memory.
I know, it's the combination of FFT3DGPU and Seesaw as in the script. Not together they work as they should.
What can I do more to find the culprit? I tried SetMemoryMax(64) too, but it didn't work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
Sorry, I hope you have a backup around so you can copy/paste the command lines at least.
It's not that bad as it sounds.
But is it possible to update just the profiles, which get updated?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
The audio filters can be used for cutting to avoid decoding the full source. Only advantage I see piping audio from AviSynth to the encoder is avoiding the a temporary wave file when cutting.
I see.
Deinorius is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 21:09   #1806  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,503
Quote:
I know, it's the combination of FFT3DGPU and Seesaw as in the script. Not together they work as they should.
What can I do more to find the culprit? I tried SetMemoryMax(64) too, but it didn't work.
You can post links to the files I need to run the script.

Quote:
But is it possible to update just the profiles, which get updated?
It would have been possible but it's a lot extra work.

StaxRip beta

Changelog:

Quote:
1.0.0.? (2008-??-??)
  • x264 updated to 807 and controls for x264 AQ options added
  • MKV preparer added demuxing all streams using mkvextract
  • DGAVCIndex preparer added
  • Audio muxing profiles previously had input file types and streamtype defined so there were many different muxing profiles. They were all replaced with a universal profile that auto detects the stream type
  • New option which output mod to force, this was hardcoded to 16 previously
  • The range of the resize slider is finally adjusted automatically according the source image size
  • Improved assistant tips
  • TomsMoComp motion compensating deinterlace filter added
  • Improved Vista UAC handling
  • The mode in the dialog to open source files was changed to use large command buttons instead of a small list box
  • The profile 'Misc/No Encoding' was replaced with 'Misc/x264 pass through (to remux)' and 'Misc/AVI pass through (to remux)'. This profiles should only be used to remux previously processed jobs, it simply skips video encoding
  • Fixed PAR detection for HD sources
  • New option to use NicAudio as alternative cutting method for mp2 and ac3
  • The x264 fixed size and constant quality profiles are now based on the HQ-Slow profile
  • DGMPEGDEC was updated and MP4Box was downgraded since the used versions had some issues
  • Fixed assistant complaining the image size isn't mod 16 even when it is
  • The crop and preview dialog have improved startup dimensions for HD sources
  • With auto resize disabled StaxRip will now auto adjust the height according to the aspect ratio
  • New option to limit the aspect ratio to a defined value to auto crop the width instead
  • Fixed a bug with three pass encoding
  • Fixed crash caused by applications like TrueCrypt creating virtual hard drives
  • The preview can now show the display aspect ratio for anamorphic sources
  • The preview has now a menu/shortcut to toggle between display aspect ratio and
    script aspect ratio when the source is anamorphic.
  • The video and the window position of the crop and in the preview dialog is now
    remembered. The page in the x264 dialog is remembered
  • The external preview menu/shortcut in the preview dialog use now KMPlayer or MPC
    when found passing the current video position as command line argument
  • Added setting to use double-click instead of single-click for the tray icon,
    the default remains single-click
  • When the process window is hidden in the tray, all applications will now be
    started hidden and the active window won't become inactive any longer
  • Added button to the processing dialog showing a menu to disable jobs. This menu
    is also available as tray context menu since a couple of versions. All buttons
    have images
  • The MKV and MP4 container settings have a option to add additional command line
    switches
  • The x264 dialog has a feature to manage custom switches more convenient
  • Automatic VobSub is now always performed if the option is enabled, before it was
    only performed when a container with VobSub support (mkv) was loaded before
    opening a source while (because extraction happens after loading a source file)
  • Hard to believe but nobody noticed that changing encoding settings from quality
    mode to multi pass and back didn't change the encoder menu that displays the
    options to run a comp check etc.
  • Since in StaxRip the muxer is part of the encoder loading another encoder
    brought always new muxer settings resulting in current muxer settings being
    lost. From now on the old muxer settings will be reused in case the new encoder
    stream is supported by the old muxer
  • Improved verifications to prevent users from problems and improved diagnostics
    to help users better with errors
  • Most command line applications are executed hidden showing the output on the log dialog
    and writing the the output to the logfile
stax76 is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 21:14   #1807  |  Link
Southstorm
20yr Videographer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Great Northwest
Posts: 272
@Stax

Very nice. I've been using this magnificent tool for awhile, and appreciate the work being put into it.

Thankyou
Southstorm is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 21:36   #1808  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668


does it get quicker then that wow stax you rock bro thank you so much and

keep showing them how it should be done
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 21:48   #1809  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668


sections stay expanded and i cant close them happen to anyone else?
MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 22:07   #1810  |  Link
Southstorm
20yr Videographer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Great Northwest
Posts: 272
Yeah, for the last few builds. I just close the window and reopen it.
Southstorm is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 22:20   #1811  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
You can post links to the files I need to run the script.
OK. Here you can find SeeSaw and here is FFT3DGPU. (You need to copy the hlsl file into plugins folder too. fftw3.dll needs to be pasted into system32 folder.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
It would have been possible but it's a lot extra work.
Well, it's your decision. *lieb guckt*


Last edited by Deinorius; 3rd April 2008 at 22:24.
Deinorius is offline  
Old 3rd April 2008, 22:24   #1812  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668


MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 4th April 2008, 03:24   #1813  |  Link
RunningSkittle
Skittle
 
RunningSkittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 539
lancer 2005!

Why the move to libvorbis lancer?
Thats a pretty old build isnt it?

(first post yay!)
RunningSkittle is offline  
Old 4th April 2008, 04:20   #1814  |  Link
duckdown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: toronto
Posts: 54
How can I make my file output in segments ?

Like in the VDub SAVE menu, you can tell it to save in chunks like piece01.avi piece02.avi piece03.avi etc

Thanks
duckdown is offline  
Old 4th April 2008, 09:05   #1815  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,503
Quote:
sections stay expanded and i cant close them happen to anyone else?
Thanks for reporting, it's fixed now.

Quote:
OK. Here you can find SeeSaw and here is FFT3DGPU.
I've tried the code and it works here! I assume you already tried to clean your plugin dir, remove all other functions, tried different sources, other than that I don't have a idea.

Code:
Import("D:\Software\AV\StaxRip Anwendungen\AviSynth Plugins\SeeSaw v0.3e.avs") a=last b=a.FFT3DGPU(sigma=2.5) SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=3, NRlimit2=4, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=5, Spower=4, Sdamplo=5, Szp=16)
@MuLTiTaSK

The cmdl tooltip on the donate menu item is because the tooltips come from the underlying command which executes a cmdl, I've added now special handling for the cmdl command, instead of showing the tip of the command it shows the parameter, the command line which in this case is a URL. The parameter for the cmdl command can be files, folders, url's, everything the shell can handle. The menu items to open the source and target dir use the same command and macros of the dirs as params which are now shown as tooltip.

Quote:
Why the move to libvorbis lancer?
Thats a pretty old build isnt it?
Welcome to the forum :-), do you have links to binaries and changelog?

Quote:
How can I make my file output in segments?
There isn't much demand for this feature, which formats are you using?

Last edited by stax76; 4th April 2008 at 09:09.
stax76 is offline  
Old 4th April 2008, 09:42   #1816  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,688
Note 0.5 and 1.5 are not limitations on AQ; you might be better off making a scale from 0 (none) to 0.5 (weak) to 1.0 (medium) to 1.5 (strong) to 2.0 (very strong). There are no actual limitations on its value.
Dark Shikari is offline  
Old 4th April 2008, 13:11   #1817  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,503
Thanks, I've changed and uploaded it.

stax76 is offline  
Old 4th April 2008, 15:12   #1818  |  Link
RunningSkittle
Skittle
 
RunningSkittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 539
Well according to staxrip... its using vorbis (lancer) vintage 2005.


Even the lancer builds have been updated. The last one I could find was from 2006. (site is in japenese)
http://homepage3.nifty.com/blacksword/

Lancer builds seem to be sse optimized versions of libvorbis.dll and oggenc. There also appears to be a multithreaded build. I havnt tested them.

Libvorbis: http://www.rarewares.org/ogg-libraries.php
RunningSkittle is offline  
Old 4th April 2008, 15:31   #1819  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,503
Which Vorbis build should StaxRip use, what is the download URL and does it work with most common CPUs?
stax76 is offline  
Old 4th April 2008, 15:44   #1820  |  Link
RunningSkittle
Skittle
 
RunningSkittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 539
Umm I would assume a build from the latest source tree:
http://downloads.xiph.org/releases/vorbis/

Im no expert with ogg/vorbis... but I just thought it was odd to use a build from 2005.
RunningSkittle is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.