Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th February 2008, 15:36   #1961  |  Link
alfixdvd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
some manual job is required when megui's autocrop fails.
yes... it may fail... nothing is perfect.
yes... but autocrop() don't fail.

Why not to use it ?
Why to reinvent the wheel ?

Last edited by alfixdvd; 13th February 2008 at 15:58.
alfixdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 16:19   #1962  |  Link
dolphinjet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
just to report my previous question:
Updated to newer version of x264 but still got no clue on why the output file is bigger than the original, mp4 to mp4; using lower bitrate (audio/video) with same resolution & fps.
But I tried mediacoder and shrinked the file successfully.
It's just a few unusual cases anyway.
dolphinjet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 16:36   #1963  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfixdvd View Post
yes... but autocrop() don't fail.

Why not to use it ?
Why to reinvent the wheel ?
autocrop() (at default settings) may fail in other circumstancies.
we prefer it doesnt crop than that it crops too much.
however we included the possibility to do a visual manual crop... so i cant understand what you want more than that.

Last edited by Sharktooth; 13th February 2008 at 16:58.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 17:28   #1964  |  Link
bokonon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
has anyone managed to work out what the equivelant of CQ 18 for the new AQ build? Even --CRF 22 gives out a pretty high bitrate
bokonon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 17:39   #1965  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
it's source dependant.
however you can disble aq by adding --aq-strenght 0

or

you can tweak the strength and/or sensitivity
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 19:33   #1966  |  Link
Carpo
Registered User
 
Carpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,369
is anyone else getting the error - you seem to be running vista can i ask you to update your .net - after installing vista sp1 ?

and its not from an illegal source, i got it from connect
__________________
The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI Agents
Carpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 00:48   #1967  |  Link
AB3M@n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Hello.

I have been using MEgui fro x264 conversions for atleast a month now and everything has been perfect untill one time the AVS creator couldn't analyse an avi I had. So I manually put in the settings and it converted. SO I think ok it must of been ion error in the AVI. Now today when I want to convert something the analyse button makes megui completly hang and megui hangs when importing an AVS. I have reinstalled megui, AVS and CCCP. ANy help here please?
AB3M@n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 12:51   #1968  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
@carpo: uninstall .net 3.5 and reinstall it.
crappy Vista SP1 is screwing a lot of stuff, even drivers...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AB3M@n View Post
I have been using MEgui fro x264 conversions for atleast a month now and everything has been perfect untill one time the AVS creator couldn't analyse an avi I had. So I manually put in the settings and it converted. SO I think ok it must of been ion error in the AVI. Now today when I want to convert something the analyse button makes megui completly hang and megui hangs when importing an AVS. I have reinstalled megui, AVS and CCCP. ANy help here please?
more details are welcome...
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 19:07   #1969  |  Link
Carpo
Registered User
 
Carpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,369
it only did it twice and now its not doing it cant say i have been having any issues with it, in fact the system seems faster - was hitting 99fps last night on an encode - so im happy
__________________
The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI Agents
Carpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2008, 14:31   #1970  |  Link
AB3M@n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
@carpo: uninstall .net 3.5 and reinstall it.
crappy Vista SP1 is screwing a lot of stuff, even drivers...


more details are welcome...
Nvm...I solved my problem. The Avi I created had errors in it (Computer problems...)
AB3M@n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2008, 17:51   #1971  |  Link
vassie
Registered User
 
vassie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
I have uninstalled and reinstalled .net 3.5 about 10 times now, and I am still being prompted to upgrade .net on my Vista SP1 machine.
vassie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2008, 17:59   #1972  |  Link
Knuffi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 39
Just a guess ... look at the "ProgramData" folder on your system HD (it's a hidden folder by default). Check the rights to it by right clicking it an choosing the properties. Under security there should be some entries about who has which rights to access the folder. In my case there were no entries. I put some in (Admin, system, ...) and the next time I tried to install, it worked. I found that problem in connection to another tool (nhancer).
Please ask someone (here on the forum or elsewhere), which groups should have which rights on that folder (I did just a guess ...)!
Knuffi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2008, 18:43   #1973  |  Link
vassie
Registered User
 
vassie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knuffi View Post
Just a guess ... look at the "ProgramData" folder on your system HD (it's a hidden folder by default). Check the rights to it by right clicking it an choosing the properties. Under security there should be some entries about who has which rights to access the folder. In my case there were no entries. I put some in (Admin, system, ...) and the next time I tried to install, it worked. I found that problem in connection to another tool (nhancer).
Please ask someone (here on the forum or elsewhere), which groups should have which rights on that folder (I did just a guess ...)!
I have checked the permissions on that folder and they are fine, I guess this is a bug in MeGUI?
vassie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2008, 19:46   #1974  |  Link
rebkell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by vassie View Post
I have checked the permissions on that folder and they are fine, I guess this is a bug in MeGUI?
I haven't read all of this conversation, but are you running megui as Administrator? I got the same prompts over and over until I always started megui as Administrator.
rebkell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2008, 09:07   #1975  |  Link
Carpo
Registered User
 
Carpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
@carpo: uninstall .net 3.5 and reinstall it.
crappy Vista SP1 is screwing a lot of stuff, even drivers...


more details are welcome...
did that still asking me to update .net
__________________
The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI Agents
Carpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2008, 04:39   #1976  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
This is going to be a terrible explanation but I'm going to try my best. I'm unable to encode using X264 or XVID. I get an error immediately when the encode starts but there is not an error output in the log. SNOW and LMP4 both work, not that I use them but for testing purposes they both work. Here is the script I'm trying to encode:

Code:
# Set DAR in encoder to 12187 : 5000. The following line is for automatic signalling
global MeGUI_darx = 12187
global MeGUI_dary = 5000
DGDecode_mpeg2source("E:\Harry Potter\VTS_01_1.d2v",info=3)
ColorMatrix(hints=true)
#deinterlace
crop( 2, 58, 0, -64)
Spline36Resize(720,352)
RemoveGrain(mode=2)
Script plays fine in MPC HC. It's not just this script its any script will crash X264 and XVID. I just don't understand what could be causing this problem. I have completely uninstalled and reinstalled MeGUI and AviSynth.

I am using the following:

Code:
[Information] Version information
-[NoImage] MeGUI Version : 0.3.0.1004
-[NoImage] OS : Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
-[NoImage] Framework used : 2.0 SP1
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2008, 12:32   #1977  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by rack04 View Post
This is going to be a terrible explanation but I'm going to try my best. I'm unable to encode using X264 or XVID. I get an error immediately when the encode starts but there is not an error output in the log. SNOW and LMP4 both work, not that I use them but for testing purposes they both work. Here is the script I'm trying to encode:

I am using the following:

Code:
[Information] Version information
-[NoImage] MeGUI Version : 0.3.0.1004
-[NoImage] OS : Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
-[NoImage] Framework used : 2.0 SP1
Well I think I have this solved. I deleted all plugins in the plugin directory and it works. I think it was a conflict with AviSynth.dll in the plugin folder.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2008, 13:14   #1978  |  Link
Carpo
Registered User
 
Carpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,369
is a 64bit OS an option now with megui and all associated tools or is it still very much 32bit, i would like to go 64bit but need to know if all the programs i will use will work on there
__________________
The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI Agents
Carpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2008, 13:52   #1979  |  Link
rebkell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by rack04 View Post
Well I think I have this solved. I deleted all plugins in the plugin directory and it works. I think it was a conflict with AviSynth.dll in the plugin folder.
You deleted all the .dll files in the Avisynth 2.5/plugins folder? Surely, that's not what you're saying, but I'm not understanding what you deleted.
rebkell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2008, 13:59   #1980  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post
You deleted all the .dll files in the Avisynth 2.5/plugins folder? Surely, that's not what you're saying, but I'm not understanding what you deleted.
That is correct. I deleted the .dll's and downloaded them using the MeGUI auto update.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.