Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > New and alternative a/v containers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th February 2008, 13:05   #1  |  Link
Sillen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Cut MP4 files precisely without re-encoding the whole file?

Is there a way to cut MP4 files precisely without re-encoding the whole file? I've tried MP4Box but it doesn't work as far as I can tell.

The files I want to cut are encoded with Pinnacles new Pinnacle Video Transfer (http://www.pinnaclesys.com/PVT/).

A program with a feature like VirtualDub's smart rendering would be great. Not sure what codec to select though, because it must be the same as the already encoded file, right?

Any help is appreciated.
Sillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2008, 21:18   #2  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Have you tried the most recent version of YAMB, in "Editing" mode? Choose "Click to split..."
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2008, 00:14   #3  |  Link
Sillen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Yeah, no luck.

For example, I choose Split from and enter 00:05:00.00 and 00:10:00.00
The resulting file is 2:30 minutes long, which is half the length I specified. Any reason why?

Also, when playing the file with VLC and it reaches 2:30, the video just freezes and the audio stops but it keeps playing (as in the playtime increases as usual, e.g 2:31, 2:32...etc). Playing the file with MPC seems to work better though.

EDIT: Might as well mention that the filesize of this 2:30 file is actually as large as a 5:00 minute clip would be. So the rest of the video+audio seems to be in the file, but it won't play, or something. Seems strange to me.

Last edited by Sillen; 11th February 2008 at 00:30. Reason: Added something...
Sillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2008, 02:22   #4  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
I just used your identical procedure and settings on my 2:13:18.00 "Across The Universe" .MP4, to create a 5:00.00 clip, starting at the 5:00.00 point in the video. It played perfectly for the entire 5:00.00 clip, under both VLC and QuickTime Player (Pro).

Perhaps the problem lies with the "Pinnacle" software you've referred to.

Have you played the full video, to see if anything unusual occurs with either playback or indicated time?

I used the following procedure to create my full .MP4:

1) SmartRipper to single .VOB

2) TMPGEnc to demux .M2V and .AC3

3) BeLight to convert .AC3 to .AAC (.mp4)
VLC "Open" (or "Wizard") to set container and convert .M2V to .MP4

4) YAMB to mux and convert .MP4 video and AAC audio (.MP4) to .MP4
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2008, 12:10   #5  |  Link
Sillen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
I played the full video, nothing unusual except at the end, as stated previously.

So the problem might be the files produced with the Pinnacle recorder? Are there any known problems with MP4Box and H.264? Can it handle PAL video (25fps)?

Thanks for all your help.
Sillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2008, 22:44   #6  |  Link
Sillen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Sorry for the double post.

I did some searching and found another build of MP4Box. Went through with the same procedure as before and it actually worked!

Please, could anyone explain really simple what the differences is between these two builds:

http://kurtnoise.free.fr/mp4tools/MP4Box-0.4.5-dev.zip (did not work)
http://ffdshow.faireal.net/mirror/gpac/dev/MP4Box.7z (worked)

EDIT: Apparently it also worked with the "stable" release found on the first site,
http://kurtnoise.free.fr/mp4tools/MP4Box-0.4.4.zip

So, I guess it's a bug or something in the development build? Anyway, which version should I go with? I will only do splitting, so if it works the same on both builds then I guess it doesn't matter.

Last edited by Sillen; 11th February 2008 at 22:53. Reason: Added some more info...
Sillen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2008, 00:31   #7  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Glad to hear you got things working ;>}


Quote:
I will only do splitting, so if it works the same on both builds then I guess it doesn't matter.
I agree...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2008, 21:02   #8  |  Link
joseph5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 202
You can also try AviDemux.
joseph5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.