Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd February 2008, 17:37   #641  |  Link
MGSteve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 26
I seem to have a problem with this.

I've got a DVD of U571, ripped to the hard drive with AnyDVD here and it won't let me select the ac3 track to use. Its almost as if it only detects the one audio track, even though there are 4.

5.1 AC3, DTS and 2x AC3 Stereo.

Am I doing something wrong here?
MGSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 02:32   #642  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmango View Post
There is a problem with the bitrate calculation when using m2ts as output. I have converted a 720p mkv (AVC + AC3) to m2ts with ripbot. I have set 4480 as output size. The resulting m2ts was 4512 (30Mb bigger than the 4482 DVD5), so I couldn't burn it on a DVD5

Is this something you can correct ?

Now with version 1.8.7, the same file with the same settings comes out at 4348 Mb, so 132 Mb short of 4480.

It now fits on a disc, but could still be tweaked a bit.
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 04:39   #643  |  Link
DJ_Price
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
I noticed that I cannot open *.mov files. Is this on the roadmap for this program... Because I have about 12 videos that are *.mov type videos and wanted to make them x.264 *.mkv...
If it's urgent then you could try renaming them to .mp4 I did this on some .mov trailers I have & they seemed to work fine.
DJ_Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 05:12   #644  |  Link
undead.elvis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Hey atak great program. I've been using it non-stop since Dec. But I've run into my first problem . I been trying to rip The Ten Commandments for my psp and was able to decrypt and then convert the first disc without problem. But the second disc (part 2) wouldn't produce any sound. I checked the decrypted vob with zoom player and it has sound. As I kept trying I notice that the length of the second part listed as 1hr 36 min 13sec according to dvddecrypter, but the actual playing time of the second part according to zoom player is 1hr 1min 12sec, which I verified is the correct playing time. I used the psp settings and adjusted the video for 480x270 and autocroped. I'm also using your newest version. ripbot264.1.8.7 . Everything was fine but the sound. What do you suggest I should check or try ? thanks.
undead.elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 05:42   #645  |  Link
undead.elvis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
I might have already found the problem. After demuxing the vob. The audio channel it was selecting output in 0-ch. . so I pick the only one that actually output anything. 2-ch. I hope this works . I've never had to do that before so I guess I should have explored a little more.
undead.elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 03:50   #646  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmango View Post
Now with version 1.8.7, the same file with the same settings comes out at 4348 Mb, so 132 Mb short of 4480.

It now fits on a disc, but could still be tweaked a bit.
The above movie was 1h50.

I have tried again, this time with a 2h12 movie. As the first movie was 132 Mb short, I have now added 100Mb to the file size (4580Mb), keeping a margin of 32MB (this is compared to the first movie, but it actually means nothing as you will see below).

The m2ts file came out at 4454Mb (26Mb short). I was very lucky : after remuxing it to blu-ray with tsremux, the resulting folder was exaclty the size of a DVD5, 4480Mb

So, there is definitely some more tweaking you can do for the bitrate with m2ts files (on a DVD5 at least 100Mb are lost, depending of the movie).
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 22:26   #647  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
@Bigmango
I hope this time file size will be closer to specified after TSRemux. I'm waiting for your results.

BTW with X-men3 (1:42)
I got m2ts 4453MB but after TSRemux with BluRay structure I got 4472MB.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 22:34   #648  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@Bigmango
I hope this time file size will be closer to specified after TSRemux. I'm waiting for your results.

BTW with X-men3 (1:42)
I got m2ts 4453MB but after TSRemux with BluRay structure I got 4472MB.
Nice !

I will try this out right away with another 720p 1h55 movie. Should be ready after encoding in about 7 hours... well, tomorrow
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 23:47   #649  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
I got this error: "Windows - No Disk" "Exception Processing Message c0000013 Parameters 75b6bf9c 4 75b6bf9c" Upon starting the app... I think its looking for a disk that isnt there...

Other then that all is working...
Attached Images
 
__________________
My Installer's ||

Last edited by Ajax_Undone; 5th February 2008 at 23:51.
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 00:06   #650  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Hi mate, gettin some fab results now from your program...

Just about to buy a quad core processor and was wandering if x264\wmv encoder supports 4 threads to make full use of it?

Thanks, Rob
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 01:03   #651  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Quote:
Just about to buy a quad core processor and was wandering if x264\wmv encoder supports 4 threads to make full use of it?
x264 codec will use all your cores

Quote:
I got this error: "Windows - No Disk" "Exception Processing Message c0000013 Parameters 75b6bf9c 4 75b6bf9c" Upon starting the app... I think its looking for a disk that isnt there...
good advice. If you want to upload screenshots use imageshack. fix is on the way.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th February 2008 at 01:07.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 01:31   #652  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Ok thanks bro.. By the way you can update the installer link on the first post...

Is there anyway the *.mov support can be implemented...
__________________
My Installer's ||

Last edited by Ajax_Undone; 6th February 2008 at 01:38.
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 01:53   #653  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Quote:
Ok thanks bro.. By the way you can update the installer link on the first post...
But fix is not ready yet

Quote:
Is there anyway the *.mov support can be implemented...
Rename mov to mp4.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th February 2008 at 01:56.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 04:08   #654  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
[QUOTE=Atak_Snajpera;1096780]But fix is not ready yet

I know but at the verry leased its something LOL...
Once you pass the error by pressing ok it still work...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 17:33   #655  |  Link
Miryan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 87
Atak_Snajpera, can you check your first post? The download links are not in it. Thank you!
Miryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 19:50   #656  |  Link
DJ_Price
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miryan View Post
Atak_Snajpera, can you check your first post? The download links are not in it. Thank you!
My guess is because a new update is on it's way soon.
DJ_Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2008, 02:05   #657  |  Link
Tirade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Price View Post
My guess is because a new update is on it's way soon.
I hope so, I deleted the old version before I checked to see if the new one was linked for download.
Tirade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2008, 02:45   #658  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Ok the updated link to the Installer can be found Here and in my signature.... Enjoy

PS:
It comes with a new version of FFDshow it is recomended that you install it...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2008, 03:38   #659  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@Bigmango
I hope this time file size will be closer to specified after TSRemux. I'm waiting for your results.

BTW with X-men3 (1:42)
I got m2ts 4453MB but after TSRemux with BluRay structure I got 4472MB.
So, I did a new movie with version 1.8.8. It is 1h49 long, and has ac3 640k audio like the other ones. I set the output size at 4480.

The m2ts file came out at 4500 (20 Mb more) and the tsremux blu-ray structure was 4520 (40 Mb more). So, we're still not there yet :/

The size seems to depend on the movie lenght. This raises another question to me: what will happen with longer movies, i.ex 3h ? Do you take this into account in your calculations ?
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2008, 04:01   #660  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 380
I have tried to load a 3h07 mkv movie with 640k ac3 (same as my other files that worked).

When selecting the input file it starts to demux the audio (as usual) but after a while it pops up media player classic playing "getinfo.avs" and showing the message "m2audiosource: "D:\temp\Ripbot264temp\job1\audio.3.ac3" is not a valid ac3 file (D:\temp\Ripbot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 3)"

This is strange as there is no difference between this file and the other files I have tried... It plays fine and the audio is 640k ac3 like the other ones...

Last edited by Bigmango; 7th February 2008 at 13:01.
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.