Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th January 2008, 03:30   #2701  |  Link
K-rnivoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 20
nautilus you are my hero !!!!
BTW, I open the troy.eac3 file (the one that worked from the beginning) just to compare and I found it has frames of 1280 bytes long and start with 0B 77 02 7F. It's that also ok, right?
Now eac3to works ok with the Fearless track, but tells me that the track is not clean and to use delaycut. I've tried that but delaycut doesn't recognize eac3 files, only dts and plain ac3...
(sorry bothering you..)

Last edited by K-rnivoro; 20th January 2008 at 03:40.
K-rnivoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 03:46   #2702  |  Link
K-rnivoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 20
Found delaycut 1.3.0.0 with EAC3 support !!!!
http://madshi.net/delaycut.rar
Thanks for your support
K-rnivoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 03:50   #2703  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,498
The troy.eac3 should be ok. It works right?

"Track is not clean" means there are corupted/bad frames in the track. Use delaycut version 1.3.0.0, which supports eac3. Search the forum to find it. Try the fix option. If you get a few errors, you either let it corect them, or cut a piece of the specific erroneous part and send me again. If it reports too many errors, maybe re-ripping the disc (if you have it) does the trick. But one step at a time.

I am not hero. I am just around here. Doom9 is a great school.

EDIT: You found delaycut!

Last edited by nautilus7; 20th January 2008 at 03:54.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 04:01   #2704  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I can reproduce the problem. But it's not a bug. The problem is that when eac3to begins to write the WAV file, it doesn't know yet how many samples the decoder will output exactly. As a result the WAV header is written in such a way that the WAV file seems to be empty. Because of this neroaac3enc aborts processing because it thinks the WAV file is empty.

You can easily "fix" the problem by adding the "-ignorelength" parameter to neroaacenc. It works just fine for me that way.
Thanks madshi to clarify the problem.

Yes, using always the -ignorelength parameter, NeroAacEnc work fine.

Also work Aften with -readtoeof 1 (if we need use the aften.exe instead libaften.dll to add some special parameter).

But oggenc2 seems can't work because don't have a similar parameter to override the 0 datalength.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 09:53   #2705  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
the delay should actually only be 32ms max
Or maybe not.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 09:56   #2706  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Thanks madshi to clarify the problem.

Yes, using always the -ignorelength parameter, NeroAacEnc work fine.

Also work Aften with -readtoeof 1 (if we need use the aften.exe instead libaften.dll to add some special parameter).

But oggenc2 seems can't work because don't have a similar parameter to override the 0 datalength.
Can oggenc2 handle raw data? The problem is: If eac3to doesn't know the WAV size before having finished the conversion, how can it possibly write the correct size into the WAV header? It's just not possible. Of course eac3to can do a "best guess". For CBR sources this might work out pretty well. But for VBR the size would almost guaranteed to be wrong. So what size value should eac3to write into the WAV header?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 10:09   #2707  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Can oggenc2 handle raw data?
yes it does...

something like :
Code:
eac3to.exe   ..... | oggenc2.exe --raw --raw-bits x --raw-chan y --raw-rate z --raw-endianness 1 -q 0.4 -o output.ogg -
where x,y,z are the appropriate values.

note about --raw-endianness : either 1 (bigendians) or 0 (little by default)
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 10:19   #2708  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13 View Post
yes it does...

something like :
Code:
eac3to.exe   ..... | oggenc2.exe --raw --raw-bits x --raw-chan y --raw-rate z --raw-endianness 1 -q 0.4 -o output.ogg -
where x,y,z are the appropriate values.

note about --raw-endianness : either 1 (bigendians) or 0 (little by default)
Cool - thanks!
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 12:27   #2709  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Can oggenc2 handle raw data? The problem is: If eac3to doesn't know the WAV size before having finished the conversion, how can it possibly write the correct size into the WAV header? It's just not possible. Of course eac3to can do a "best guess". For CBR sources this might work out pretty well. But for VBR the size would almost guaranteed to be wrong. So what size value should eac3to write into the WAV header?
Yes, I know the problem with VBR files, must be read entirely until know the real size if not exist a global header with this info (like mp3, mp4 can have).

But using raw mode the problem is bigger, if oppening the input can't know these data, how the user can write this command line before open, even before extract, the input file?

I think the problem must be solved in oggenc and not in eac3to side, if a encoder accept STDIN input must provide a way to stop encode when the input finish.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 13:37   #2710  |  Link
BlackJack1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 71
Hi,
This is my first job.
Trying to convert flac to dts 1536kbps.
here is the screen:
[img=http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/1473/beztytuurk8.th.jpg]
Please help.

Last edited by BlackJack1; 20th January 2008 at 13:41.
BlackJack1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 13:50   #2711  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
I think the problem must be solved in oggenc and not in eac3to side, if a encoder accept STDIN input must provide a way to stop encode when the input finish.
I found a workaround to work with oggenc2. If we put at wav header fields:

RiffLength (offset 5) = 0xFFFFFF24 (instead 0x00000024)
DataLength (offset 41) = 0xFFFFFF00 (instead 0x00000000)

Note: 0xFFFFFF00 is a multiple of any possible BlockAlign for 1 to 8 channels, 8 to 64 bitdepth (avoiding problems with this check)

Only the dynamic % off encoded ogg seems be affected and finish without error at end off data.

NeroAacEnc and Aften with -ignorelength or -readtoeof 1 still work fine.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 14:43   #2712  |  Link
Richum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 58
I am having the following happen. eac3to runs the whole process, smoothly but in the end it does not write the audio in to the MKV. The Video is excellent but just no audio, audio extracts but is not used. Below is what I did the last time. I have tried other ways as well. eac3to -test shows all are working, except Surcode which is not installed. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

I can mux the two files with MKVmerge manually and it plays flawlessly, also tried a clean install of MKVtoolnix no dice.

D:\EAC3>eac3to.exe "F:\FEATURE_1.EVO"+"F:\FEATURE_2.EVO" F:\audio.ac3" -640
EVO, 1 video track, 5 audio tracks, 2:14:04
1: Joined EVO file
2: VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001
3: E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 1536kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27d
4: DTS, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1536kbit/s, 48khz
5: E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 768kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
6: E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 768kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
7: AC3, 2.0 channels, 192kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Muxing video to Matroska...
Extracting audio track number 4...
Decoding with DirectShow (Sonic Audio Decoder)...
DirectShow reports 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
Encoding AC3...
Creating/writing file "F:\audio.ac3"...
Rewriting MKV timecodes by using "mkvmerge". Please wait.

mkvmerge v2.1.0 ('Another Place To Fall') built on Aug 19
'F:\movie.old.mkv': Using the Matroska demultiplexer.
'F:\movie.old.mkv' track 1: Using the video output modu
The file 'F:\movie.mkv' has been opened for writing.
progress: 89%

Last edited by Richum; 20th January 2008 at 14:50. Reason: add information
Richum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 14:53   #2713  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,498
Except that the command you posted here is not what you actually used (you have typos), eac3to doesn't mux video and audio to 1 mkv file. It just muxes the video and converts the audio tracks. So, no problem here.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 14:57   #2714  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackJack1 View Post
Hi,
This is my first job.
Trying to convert flac to dts 1536kbps.
here is the screen:
[img=http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/1473/beztytuurk8.th.jpg]
Please help.
Only madshi could know.

But i can say that i had almost the same problem (only the "encode button didn't seem to work" message) with surcode 1.0.29 and eac3to 2.14 on my secondary pc, while it works fine on my primary.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 15:03   #2715  |  Link
Richum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
Except that the command you posted here is not what you actually used (you have typos), eac3to doesn't mux video and audio to 1 mkv file. It just muxes the video and converts the audio tracks. So, no problem here.
Yes I just realized that and was about to delete the post, too late.

eac3to "F:\FEATURE_1.evo"+"F:\FEATURE_2.evo" 2: F:\working\movie.mkv -640

This is what I am trying now.
Richum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 15:16   #2716  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richum View Post
Yes I just realized that and was about to delete the post, too late.

eac3to "F:\FEATURE_1.evo"+"F:\FEATURE_2.evo" 2: F:\working\movie.mkv -640

This is what I am trying now.
The -640 switch can not be applied to a mkv. It's a DD bitrate.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 16:53   #2717  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackJack1 View Post
Hi,
This is my first job.
Trying to convert flac to dts 1536kbps.
here is the screen:
[img=http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/1473/beztytuurk8.th.jpg]
Please help.
Not sure why this happens. Maybe Surcode doesn't like those multiple "." chars in the file name? Try renaming the source file to a simpler name. Also try using "eac3to source.flac dest.wavs" and then start Surcode manually to encode the DTS file. Does Surcode work correctly this way? Maybe your Surcode installation is botched up?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 17:01   #2718  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
But using raw mode the problem is bigger, if oppening the input can't know these data, how the user can write this command line before open, even before extract, the input file?
I'm not sure if I understand the problem. You can do "eac3to anysource.whatever" and it will list the properties of all audio tracks without extracting them. Ok, it's a bit difficult to predict which bitdepth and endian the data will end up with, I see that. But it's not impossible. These things follow specific patterns/rules. E.g. eac3to's RAW output is always little endian. And bitdepth depends on the source file. Anyway, of course using WAV is easier, cause bitdepth and endianness are part of the header that way. So the user doesn't need to know (guess) these parameters...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
I found a workaround to work with oggenc2. If we put at wav header fields:

RiffLength (offset 5) = 0xFFFFFF24 (instead 0x00000024)
DataLength (offset 41) = 0xFFFFFF00 (instead 0x00000000)

Note: 0xFFFFFF00 is a multiple of any possible BlockAlign for 1 to 8 channels, 8 to 64 bitdepth (avoiding problems with this check)

Only the dynamic % off encoded ogg seems be affected and finish without error at end off data.

NeroAacEnc and Aften with -ignorelength or -readtoeof 1 still work fine.
Sounds good. But what happens if the WAV size is bigger than 2GB or bigger than 4GB? Won't oggenc2 stop at 2GB/4GB then when using WAV input?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 17:02   #2719  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
eac3to doesn't mux video and audio to 1 mkv file. It just muxes the video and converts the audio tracks. So, no problem here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
The -640 switch can not be applied to a mkv. It's a DD bitrate.
Good to have you answer questions like these. Saves me some support work...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2008, 17:07   #2720  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Not sure why this happens. Maybe Surcode doesn't like those multiple "." chars in the file name? Try renaming the source file to a simpler name. Also try using "eac3to source.flac dest.wavs" and then start Surcode manually to encode the DTS file. Does Surcode work correctly this way? Maybe your Surcode installation is botched up?
This can be the cause... I also used " " in the names when the error was introduced.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.