Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th November 2007, 22:08   #221  |  Link
trott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 44
ah, I thought that was what I was doing. I of course do not want them encoded in the video...
I'll extract them manually; however it would be nice if your tool could mux the subpicture streams into the container; both mp4 and mkv support this.
trott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2007, 22:17   #222  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
I use subrip to convert subtitles to text files. However after conversion I always leave them in separate files instead of muxing.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2007, 00:23   #223  |  Link
Topher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
newbie working with vobs

I've been using AutoGK for a couple of years to create xvids from my ripped dvds. I want to try x.264 encodes but I'm not sure what I need to do.
I've ripped a dvd in file mode & in Ripbot, I select the first vob file. Will ripbot select the subsequent vobs? I see that once it's demuxed & indexed the audio, the duration is the length of the first vob. Should I rip in IFO mode instead?
Do I need to demux them into an mpeg file first? Is there freeware to do this?
Sorry if the questions are pretty basic, but like I said, I've been using AutoGK & it doesn't require much thinking.
Topher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2007, 13:15   #224  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
Quote:
I select the first vob file. Will ripbot select the subsequent vobs?
You have to select manually all vobs you want to encode.
for example: VTS_01_1.VOB , VTS_01_2.VOB , VTS_01_3.VOB ...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2007, 01:21   #225  |  Link
mutha88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You have to select manually all vobs you want to encode.
for example: VTS_01_1.VOB , VTS_01_2.VOB , VTS_01_3.VOB ...
I have a question. Can a MPEG-4 files output be read from a regular DVD player? I mean the kind, that RipBot uses?

Another question. Is there more audio profiles to add? Or can you? Congratulations for this good proggy...i've been using Staxxrip quite for a while, but i think, that this is better for batch encoding
mutha88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2007, 02:10   #226  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
nope ripbot264 outputs h.264 compliant files which no regular dvd player can read
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2007, 22:47   #227  |  Link
Topher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You have to select manually all vobs you want to encode.
for example: VTS_01_1.VOB , VTS_01_2.VOB , VTS_01_3.VOB ...
Thanks! Worked great. Now I just need a faster computer.
Topher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2007, 23:54   #228  |  Link
Miryan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 87
I also have a question. If I select the vobs, the program itself (or windows?) change the order, and the files comes like this: VTS_01_4.VOB,VTS_01_1.VOB,VTS_01_2.VOB,VTS_01_3.VOB.

So, RipBot 'knows' the real order, like 1-2-3-4, or it will code like 4, 1, 2 and 3?
Miryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2007, 12:25   #229  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
Selected files VTS_01_4.VOB,VTS_01_1.VOB,VTS_01_2.VOB,VTS_01_3.VOB
are indexed in 4, 1, 2 and 3 order.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2007, 12:32   #230  |  Link
Miryan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 87
I see, thanks!
Miryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2007, 15:59   #231  |  Link
PSPNut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
I have been using Ripbot for some time for encoding to PSP and it has been working great. Recently, I bought an iPhone (which unfortunately doesn't work with Floola), and have ran into issue with the audio encoding. iTunes fails silently during import and QuickTime gives an error -2041.



If I extract the audio manually and transcode it using iTunes and then remux it back using mp4box, it works great.

Is there is way to make the iPhone profile create an audio track that can be directly imported via iTunes?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by PSPNut; 24th November 2007 at 13:18.
PSPNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2007, 17:27   #232  |  Link
Jerry_Sm@rt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 57
@Atak_Snajpera
I really like your gui ,very easy to use for batch encoding.

It would be better if u add surport for nero aac encoder

and make the audio profile editable(like the video part) .
Jerry_Sm@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2007, 23:34   #233  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
Quote:
I really like your gui ,very easy to use for batch encoding.
Why do you guys like nero encoder so much? I made many quality test using Sennheiser headphones and I didn't hear any differences.

Quote:
and make the audio profile editable(like the video part)
Why? What is missing?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 01:23   #234  |  Link
Mtz
Registered User
 
Mtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: On The Beach
Posts: 712
I used for the first time this program today. Some things regarding iPhone profile as an example when choosing [ level 3.0 ] iPOD Touch & iPhone:
- mkv output to be greyed
- the audio must to stay under "2.0 AAC LC 128kbps" and no other option to be available. Best is to be autoset as "2.0 AAC LC 96kbps" as default.
- the video must to stay under 640x480 and no other option to be available for resize and max. bitrate 1500 kbps.

Request: when adding subtitles to be possible to add black bars, keeping correct aspect ratio and the subtitles to be placed at the bottom of the video. The reason is because the display is 4:3 and if encoding some 16:9 movie with subtitles the player will add black bars and the subtitles will be not very readable if them are in the video as opposed to be on the black bars. Also for srt subtitles the font, size cannot be choosed by the users and I consider for iPhone the default font is too small. User needs to learn how to make better ssa subtitles. I don't know if you can add an option for font, size, position of subtitles but I hope to add something simple when adding subtitles like: WideScreen (16:9) or LetterBoxed (16:9 in a 4:3 frame with black borders).

enjoy,
Mtz
Mtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 04:59   #235  |  Link
Jerry_Sm@rt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why do you guys like nero encoder so much? I made many quality test using Sennheiser headphones and I didn't hear any differences.


Why? What is missing?
Coz nero's faster.

For example, people may need 48 kbps he+ps aac for some animation title or high bitrate 5.1 aac...
Jerry_Sm@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2007, 23:47   #236  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
Quote:
Coz nero's faster.
I don't think so
My system: Core 2 Duo@2.8Ghz
conversion 1h:52m mp3 to 128 kbps CT-AAC took 2m:30s / ND-AAC SSE took 4m:10s


Quote:
For example, people may need 48 kbps he+ps aac for some animation title
HE+parametric stereo sucks!

Quote:
or high bitrate 5.1 aac...
320 kbps is a maximum for 6 channels. There is nothing above that.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 19th November 2007 at 00:27.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2007, 00:20   #237  |  Link
mrpijey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
OK, here are two stupid questions for you....:

1: How do I make ripbot264 accept my DTS-encoded x264-streams? When I open up a .mkv-file that has its audio encoded with DTS i get a "Audio properties returned by AviSynth are incorrect" error, displaying Audiorate, AudioChannels and AudioLength to 0. It's something with my codecs, but what? What should I use? I can playback the files with audio properly, but ripbot264 won't swallow it.

2: AC3 encoded x264-streams show up in ripbot264 as 2 channels only. Even if I know they are 6 channels they only show 2. With MPEG2's (DVD source) it works with 6 chan.Trying to convert 1080/720p streams into lower resolution.

I prolly missed something quite obvious, but I can't see the solution... any ideas?
mrpijey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2007, 16:28   #238  |  Link
Jerry_Sm@rt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I don't think so
My system: Core 2 Duo@2.8Ghz
conversion 1h:52m mp3 to 128 kbps CT-AAC took 2m:30s / ND-AAC SSE took 4m:10s




HE+parametric stereo sucks!


320 kbps is a maximum for 6 channels. There is nothing above that.
Maybe I jump to that speed conclusion too hurry,I'll do some more test myself.

Lowrate heaacv2 may sound bad for u , but it's popular in tv animation archive.

I know 256k is good for 5.1 lc aac,but there's no 5.1 audio profile now in your gui.

So maybe u could think about split audio option to 3 part :encoder vorbis/lcaac/heaac/heaacv2;channels 2.0/5.1 ;bitrate xxx.Or simply add more audio profiles.
Jerry_Sm@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2007, 18:07   #239  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
Quote:
1: How do I make ripbot264 accept my DTS-encoded x264-streams? When I open up a .mkv-file that has its audio encoded with DTS i get a "Audio properties returned by AviSynth are incorrect" error, displaying Audiorate, AudioChannels and AudioLength to 0. It's something with my codecs, but what? What should I use? I can playback the files with audio properly, but ripbot264 won't swallow it.
Send me small sample

Quote:
2: AC3 encoded x264-streams show up in ripbot264 as 2 channels only. Even if I know they are 6 channels they only show 2. With MPEG2's (DVD source) it works with 6 chan.Trying to convert 1080/720p streams into lower resolution.
Disable Mixer in FFDShow Audio Configuration



Quote:
I know 256k is good for 5.1 lc aac,but there's no 5.1 audio profile now in your gui
What are you talking about???

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 20th November 2007 at 18:13.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2007, 18:41   #240  |  Link
Mtz
Registered User
 
Mtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: On The Beach
Posts: 712
Can you reply at my previous post? The most interesting si regarding WideScreen and Letterboxed thing.
10x!

enjoy,
Mtz
Mtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.