Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th August 2007, 17:57   #1  |  Link
sarah99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
Media Player Classic for HD-DVD and Blu-Ray

have been playing around with MPC to play HD-DVD and Blu-Ray.
I think I have finally got it sorted, and the filter list took some playing around with to get all the different combinations working.
You will need some way to decrypt your files first (I used AnyDVD HD)

HD-DVD .evo files DTS, DD+
Blu-Ray .m2ts files, mpeg2, VC1, mpeg4 AVC

You need (I'm not telling you how to register filters on your PC)
Windows Media Player 11
cl264dec.ax (Video)(cyberlink H264/AVC Decoder from PowerDVD Ultra)*
splitter.ax (Haali media splitter (AR) from Haali Matroska splitter)
cinemaster audio.dll (Audio)(Sonic Cinemaster Audio Decoder v 4.3 from Cineplayer Codec Pack) **
ffdshow.ax (Audio)(ffdshow audio decoder from FFDshow)

Media Player Classic settings

select view/options/External filters/
Add filter ....... Haali Media Splitter (AR), set merit 00900000, set prefer
Add Filter ........ ffdshow audio decoder, set merit 00700000
Add filter ....... cyberlink H.264/AVC Decoder, set merit 00900400
Add Filter ........ Sonic Cinemaster Audio Decoder 4.3.0, set merit 00805000
Add Filter ........ ffdshow video decoder, set merit 00800000 (added to stop ffdshow taking over MPEG-4)
Add Filter ....... Sonic Cinemaster Video Decoder, set merit 00700000 (late fix to stop Cinemaster Video taking over from ffdshow video)
** Add Filter ........ Cyberlink Video/SP Decoder (pdvd7), set merit "prefer" (try this for some hardware acceleration in XP)
** Add Filter ........ Nvidia Video Decoder, set merit "prefer" (block cyberlink) (try this for h/w accel in XP or Vista if you have Nvidia Purevideo)

select view/options/Internal filters
deselect anything mpeg , matroska from the source list
deselect anything AC3, mpeg from the transport filter list

select view/options/output
Select the options you like the look of (I used VMR9 renderless)

Here are some screen shots showing each combination of filters in action, just drag and drop the big files into MPC.

HD-DVD .evo (most common VC1 with DD+) 2 Fast 2 Furious **


HD-DVD .evo (VC1 with DTS-HD) Rambo First Blood


Blu-Ray .m2ts (most common MPEG-2) Planet of the Apes


Blu-Ray .m2ts (VC1) Starship Troopers


Blu-Ray .m2ts (MPEG-4 AVC) Pirates of the Caribbean *



"Print Screen" will give a desktop screen grab then paste into "Paint" to save at your set screen resolution.
"File / Save Image" in MPC will give a full 1080 grab

If any of your files don't work, take a look to see what filter you have different to mine. Ordering filters is dead easy really, you have to put them on the External list before you can move them up or down in priority.

Tested on Vista 32 and Windows XP and works perfectly but takes plenty of processor power.
This solves all the Nvidia/PowerDVD green screen problems too.

PS
I am assuming you have Windows Media Player installed (v11), it won't work at all on PCs without this installed.
Cinemaster codecs v4.2 won't work either!


Advantages of using MPC
You don't have to waste time with menus, trailers and adverts
You can zoom the movie to get rid of the black bars (numpad key 9)
You don't need an approved graphics card

Disadvantages of using MPC
Minimum processor Core2 Duo (any one will do)
No Dolby TrueHD tracks available using Haali splitter

I have been experimenting with Vista and XP,
Xp will play "2 fast 2 furious" on a C2D with 60% CPU perfectly
Vista will play "2 fast 2 furious" on a C2D wit 100% CPU and stutter

My conclusion is stick to XP!

Last edited by sarah99; 2nd November 2007 at 09:32.
sarah99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2007, 17:15   #2  |  Link
sarah99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
added this fix for some HD-DVDs (The Reaping)

Add Filter ........ Sonic Cinemaster Video Decoder , set merit 00700000 (else this takes over some HD-DVDs)
sarah99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2007, 18:01   #3  |  Link
jay2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 27
I think it plays better with VLC
jay2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2007, 21:25   #4  |  Link
bbaythav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
How do you change the combination of filters?

I'm trying to play the Bluray movie, Blood Diamond, after decrypting it, but it does not work with Medai Player Classic. I tried playing the other director's clips and they work just fine. Thus, how do you change the combination of filters? Or do you think there is a problem with the main movie clip since the director's clips work? Thanks!
bbaythav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2007, 22:24   #5  |  Link
sarah99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
I would need a snap of your active filters when playing that movie to have any idea what was going wrong.
sarah99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2007, 05:20   #6  |  Link
bbaythav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
External Filters

Here's a snapshot of my external filters:

http://s61.photobucket.com/albums/h4...nalFilters.jpg

Thanks!
bbaythav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2007, 14:46   #7  |  Link
sarah99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
I need to see your "active filters" ..... like in my thumbs
sarah99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2007, 18:04   #8  |  Link
bbaythav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Active Filters

Sorry. Here they are:

http://s61.photobucket.com/albums/h4...iveFilters.jpg
bbaythav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2007, 18:45   #9  |  Link
sarah99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
Set "Cinemaster Video Decoder" to BLOCK on your external filter list
sarah99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2007, 19:14   #10  |  Link
bbaythav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Still doesn't play. Why would the director's cuts play and not the movie?
bbaythav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2007, 23:23   #11  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,174
It's probably MPEG2 whereas the other is VC-1 or H.264. Ah, according to blu-ray.com it is VC-1. You probably need an updated Sonic decoder pack, or installing WMP11 should also include the needed codecs.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order. ~ Ed Howdershelt
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2007, 03:04   #12  |  Link
bbaythav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks. I installed WMP11 and it works.
bbaythav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2007, 09:47   #13  |  Link
sarah99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarah99 View Post
PS
I am assuming you have Windows Media Player installed (v11), it mostly doesn't work at all on PCs without this installed.
You didn't read the first post!
The "WMVideo Decoder DMO" codec (plays VC-1) in WMP11 is substantially different to that same codec (doesn't play VC-1) in WMP10
I have just highlighted that part of my post so others don't miss it.

Last edited by sarah99; 4th September 2007 at 09:56.
sarah99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2007, 20:27   #14  |  Link
tHe_BiNk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ForestSwamP - nL
Posts: 15
Okay I used this, and it worked (on Swordfish (MPEG2) m2ts)

But now .mkv files (x264) do not play anymore. Any suggestions how to solve this?

I can see the movie when I pause it, but it does not play at all! Haali media splitter icon appears, in the right lower corner. It appears that "Cyberlink H264/AVC" wants to play the video but it does not work.

/edit

Okay blocking "Cyberlink H264/AVC" works, now it does play. But is there a way around this problem? And Swordfish still plays, but that is probably because it is MPEG2, I assume.
__________________
Greetings...fRom....tHe_BiNk......

Last edited by tHe_BiNk; 5th September 2007 at 21:13.
tHe_BiNk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2007, 21:28   #15  |  Link
sarah99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
Cyberlink h264/AVC is the only codec to play Blu-Ray MPEG-4/AVC coded movies. If you want to play them you need it, if you don't then block it.
sarah99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 05:37   #16  |  Link
slaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
Thanks! Got it working... a bit choppy on my machine, but I'll overclock it again to get smoother playback.

Anyway to get menus/navigation of the HD DVD through MPC?
slaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 15:18   #17  |  Link
slaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
Or, at the very least - create a playlist of evo files?
slaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 15:54   #18  |  Link
sarah99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
Just select playlist and add whatever you want.
sarah99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 04:50   #19  |  Link
slaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarah99 View Post
Just select playlist and add whatever you want.
Didn't notice the playlist feature in MPC

Anyways - I have PowerDVD 7.3 - which plays both BluRay and HD DVD... and it seems to have registered a filter called

CyberLink HD DVD Navigator

Is it possible to get MPC to navigate HD DVD and BluRays like it does for DVDs using this filter?

I tried adding the filter with a merit of prefer, but no go. I'm not sure which file to open (which HD DVD file is the navigation file? On DVDs, it was VIDEO_TS.IFO)
slaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 05:22   #20  |  Link
slaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
Secondly, for some reason, all the filters/merits that I set are lost randomly... I've even tried backing up the .ini file... no go.

Any ideas?
slaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
media player classic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.