Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > IFO/VOB Editors

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th June 2007, 11:48   #1  |  Link
blutach
Country Member
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 6,499
Post questions about PgcEdit's Search and Replace Plugin v2 here

Guide to using the plugin.

Regards
__________________
Les

Only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media.
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 16:54   #2  |  Link
mikenadia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 246
For learning purposes, I intend to use the plug-in to "renumber" some gprm. The idea is to have the few last gprm free so I have always the same number for specific situations (Jump to PGC, RSM..).
As long as I have one free number to start with, can I blindly try to renumber them (as long as I do it for the whole DVD) or do I have to be more careful ?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by mikenadia; 19th January 2010 at 17:05.
mikenadia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 21:22   #3  |  Link
blutach
Country Member
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 6,499
Yep - you can do that, but you will need to do it for the whole DVD. The SR plugin can help where there are lots of singe type commands (e.g. Set), but you may still have remnants which require manual adjusting.

Regards
__________________
Les

Only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media.
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 21:32   #4  |  Link
mikenadia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 246
Thank you, blutach. If through info-gprm, I make sure that all commands have been changed from gprm(X1) to gprm(x2), I should be safe? Or Do I have to look at (and understand the code?) because they are some specific situations that will change the nav if I do that?
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by mikenadia; 20th January 2010 at 02:31. Reason: thanks, r0lZ
mikenadia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2010, 00:50   #5  |  Link
r0lZ
PgcEdit daemon
 
r0lZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7,209
If you change, say, gprm 15 to gprm 3 EVERYWHERE, the nav should not be affected. But it's difficult to do. The GPRM number appears at various places in the command, and can even appear more than once in a single command (if there is a condition). Being sure that all GPRMs have been renumbered is therefore a complex thing, and you will have to use the search and replace plugin many many times! In practice, I don't recommend to try to do it. For learning purposes, it's another thing...
__________________
r0lZ
PgcEdit homepage (hosted by VideoHelp)
BD3D2MK3D A tool to convert 3D blu-rays to SBS, T&B or FS MKV
r0lZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.