Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd May 2007, 18:46   #81  |  Link
Borbus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 52
Changing the environment setting doesn't seem to actually do anything. The environment setting you should be using is "Quiet" because this is when no dynamic range compression is applied.

I wish they made these options straight forward, e.g. Dynamic Range Compression, Off, On, Full rather than a confusing backward system.
Borbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 18:58   #82  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borbus View Post
The environment setting you should be using is "Quiet" because this is when no dynamic range compression is applied.
Are you sure about that? I thought "Normal" would mean "Range Compression Off".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Borbus View Post
I wish they made these options straight forward, e.g. Dynamic Range Compression, Off, On, Full rather than a confusing backward system.
Very much agreed!!
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 19:13   #83  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Are you sure about that? I thought "Normal" would mean "Range Compression Off".
I agree too about the confusion.

But, at least in PowerDVD and the Azid decoder, "Normal" mean apply the attenuation (DRC) present in the ac3 stream.

"Quiet" or "None" mean don't apply at all DRC, preserving the full dynamic range.

"Half", "Heavy", ... mean apply a part or more than the DRC calculated at encoder time and present in the ac3 stream.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 19:13   #84  |  Link
Borbus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 52
Well these are the options I remember PowerDVD having:


Quiet Environment: Experience the full dynamic range of Dolby Digital sound.
Normal Environment: Experience the compressed dynamic range of Dolby Digital sound.
Noisy Environment: Experience boosted sound. Strongly recommended for notebook users.

Also quoted here on Hydrogen Audio: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...howtopic=53219
Borbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 19:23   #85  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,955
Ah, thanks guys. But then Borbus sais: "Changing the environment setting doesn't seem to actually do anything." Hmmmm... Very confusing.

This discussion makes me think that maybe the problems with the 16/24 bit TrueHD output may also have to do with DRC? There's a setting for DRC in ShowTime, but not in the decoder settings dialog.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 19:47   #86  |  Link
zgx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 94
Thanks for quoting me Borbus. This is something that has been bothering me for some time now. Why can't they just make it user friendly instead of complicating things? As far as I know only DD/AC3 and TrueHD and probably also DD+/EAC3 has metadata used by DRC.
zgx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 19:51   #87  |  Link
Borbus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 52
Am I doing this right? I'm changing the environment setting in the Cineplayer DVD Decoder Options in the Control Panel. It does throw up some weird error when I quite that but the setting seems to apply.
Borbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 21:07   #88  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,955
Sounds right to me.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 00:02   #89  |  Link
XeroFightsAlone
Registered User
 
XeroFightsAlone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11
What does this error entail?
Quote:
"Connecting pins (2) failed."
I have no video track in my evo file, only TrueHD audio.
XeroFightsAlone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 07:26   #90  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by XeroFightsAlone View Post
What does this error entail?

I have no video track in my evo file, only TrueHD audio.
Do you have the Nero HD-DVD/Blu-Ray registered?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 07:59   #91  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,544
Is there a way that you could add DTS support too?

For some reason, the libavcodec decoders don't decode the DTS audio from my Basic Instinct HD-DVD very well. There's pops and clicks throughout. The Sonic Decoder plays them fine.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 08:21   #92  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revgen View Post
Is there a way that you could add DTS support too?

For some reason, the libavcodec decoders don't decode the DTS audio from my Basic Instinct HD-DVD very well. There's pops and clicks throughout. The Sonic Decoder plays them fine.
Well, you could try using the same way you need to go for TrueHD, that is: Use EvoDemux to create one EVO file with nothing but one audio track in it. I think this should also work with DTS, although I haven't tested that yet.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 09:13   #93  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,544
Eh, nevermind. This Basic Instinct track appears to have problems even with Sonics decoder, only in different parts of the file.

Looks like I'll have to use the AC3 track from my DVD version.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 09:18   #94  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revgen View Post
Eh, nevermind. This Basic Instinct track appears to have problems even with Sonics decoder, only in different parts of the file.
Well, going the EVO way I suggested, you'd be using the Nero decoders.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 09:53   #95  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Well, going the EVO way I suggested, you'd be using the Nero decoders.
Well, I haven't bought nero yet. It'll take me a month or so before I can afford it. Guess I'll just have to wait.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 11:54   #96  |  Link
Borbus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by zgx View Post
Thanks for quoting me Borbus. This is something that has been bothering me for some time now. Why can't they just make it user friendly instead of complicating things? As far as I know only DD/AC3 and TrueHD and probably also DD+/EAC3 has metadata used by DRC.
Does Sonic actually output anything different when you change the settings? I've tried loud, normal and quiet and it always gives me the same output which is dynamically compressed.
Borbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 20:14   #97  |  Link
moshmothma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
I take it I cannot use Nero Directshow filters to playback TrueHD at this point? How is playback of HDDVD and Bluray with Nero Showtime? Thanks
moshmothma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 21:43   #98  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by moshmothma View Post
I take it I cannot use Nero Directshow filters to playback TrueHD at this point?
I think you can, but you have to rename the media player to "recode.exe".
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 22:22   #99  |  Link
Pumpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
New Ahead Nero v7.9.6.0, so maybe new filters ???
Pumpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2007, 08:22   #100  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Well, you could try using the same way you need to go for TrueHD, that is: Use EvoDemux to create one EVO file with nothing but one audio track in it. I think this should also work with DTS, although I haven't tested that yet.

Strange

I had Clicks ans Pops with Perfume HDDVD DTS (core)Track

First i demuxed it with evodemux and had the cracking in the dts core.
But demuxed with Graphedit and SonicHDDemuxer it plays clean
Maybe you try it

Never had an clicks etc in a HDDVD DTS HD Track with AC3Filter since i demux DTS HD with SonicHDDemuxer
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.