Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd May 2005, 11:34   #1  |  Link
batch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Compress Extras Only - Solution

I wish DVD-Rebuilder would include an option to leave a VTS as it is. I sometimes need it when I have an original of 5GB and I would like to keep the main movie intact, compressing only the extras.

In the meantime, I figured a workaround that I'll share, in case there's anyone else with the same problem:

1) Put DVD-RB in no compression mode and backup. You can interrupt after it processes the VTS you're interested in keeping

2) Go into the output folder and move the *.MPV files from the VTS you want to keep into another folder (for instance, V01000000001001.MPV through V01000000001024.MPV).

3) Switch DVD-RB back into your normal compression mode (I use CCE), use 3-click mode and prepare

4) Use RB-Opt to set the size of the VTS you want to keep to 99.9% You can also reduce the number of passes to make the encode faster.

5) Encode as normal. (If you're feeling lucky, play with Encode_Progress entry in REBUILDER.INF to skip encoding)

6) After encoding, rename all the *.MPV files you kept to *.M2V and move them back to the output folder, thus replacing the files encoded at 99% and giving you back the original untouched quality of the VTS

7) Rebuild, and you're done

That's it. Seems to work fine and gives you the untouched original quality of the movie (or other VTS) while compressing the extras. I really wish DVD-RB would have an option to do this automatically, and this is the only thing I miss in an otherwise excelent program.

Last edited by batch; 22nd May 2005 at 17:10.
batch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 17:36   #2  |  Link
jptheripper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 913
jdobbs has said he is adding "dont encode" option to the segment editor

just be patient
jptheripper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 17:59   #3  |  Link
batch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Wasn't aware of that, that's good to hear. In the meantime, the above solution does the trick.
batch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.