Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > One click suites for DVD backup and DVD creation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th May 2003, 12:17   #1  |  Link
darrellw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 35
x-files and Instantcopy

has anyone had success backing up x-files series 1-5 PAL with IC????????? doing mu F****** Head in
trying to backup series one at the moment having loads of problems with navigation around menu screens
rip using dvd Decrypter
strip out unwanted audio/subtitles + FBI warnings using IFOEDIT.
all navigation works ok, selecting episodes, returning to main menu screen using DVD play in IFOEDIT.
note no STRIPPING in IC. after using IC, various navigation problems on different discs.
disc 1 series 1 works fine but disc 2 does not.????????????
selecting episode 1 (jersey devil) navigates ok to correct episode menu but the other 3 episodes do not. the main menu screen stays, it does not move to the relevant episode screen though the cursor appears as if the menu has indeed moved to the correct screen.
i could really do with some help here
cheers darrell
darrellw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2003, 17:01   #2  |  Link
Coentjo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 26
I've had the same problem. The solution is leave the menu's at 100% of there original size. Just don't let IC automagically determine the destination size and you'll be preseted a window which enables you to modifye compression ratios, stip out audio, etc.
Coentjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2003, 08:36   #3  |  Link
darrellw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 35
cheers for getting back to me. update for anyone who is interested
series 1 discs 1,3,4,5 all seem to work fine with IC but
the menus on discs 2 + 6 do not work.
series 2 disc 1 seems to be OK
with regard to your suggestion i thought that i had selected 100% for the menu size, advice in another post, but i will check again later today hopefully. can you confirm that you used IC to do discs 2 +6 without any problems.
again cheers for the post
darrell
darrellw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2003, 09:45   #4  |  Link
Coentjo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 26
I've used IC (with the 7.02 update) for all 5 seasons of teh X-Files. Navigation is working perfectly
Coentjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 19:37   #5  |  Link
darrellw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 35
cheers for the confirmation Coentjo.
seems that your menu suggestion is doing the trick.
series 2 looking good so far, discs 1,2,3+4.
series 1 problem disc 2 seems to work fine, doing disc 6 as i speak.
thanks again for your help
darrell
darrellw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.