Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th February 2010, 20:52   #1  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
Hybrid(Windows/Linux/Mac): Input -> x264/x265/Xvid/VP8/VP9

Hybrid is a multi platform (Linux/Mac OS X/Windows) Qt based frontend for a bunch of other tools which can nearly open every input to x264/Xvid/VP8 + ac3/ogg/mp3/aac/flac inside a avi/mp4/m2ts/mkv/webm container, a BluRay or an AVCHD structure.


Screenshots:
http://www.mediahump.com/image/195017/


Here's a general feature list:
  • Extensive ability to configure x264s setting (with dependency checks)
  • ability to use x265
  • tagging support for mkv/mp4
  • chapter support for mkv/mp4/BluRay
  • subtitle suppot for mkv/mp4/BluRay
  • audio/video Profile-support
  • an integrated bitrate calculator
  • accepts vc-1 and avc raw input
  • a DTS Extension bitrate calculation for dts-hd audio inside a .m2ts file
  • manual&automatic creation&passthrough of chapters
  • ability to encode single tile/chapters
  • a job-control
  • aac/mp3/ac3/ogg audio encoding with neroAacEnc/mencoder/ffmpeg
  • filtering through mencoder (+ some resize automation)
  • acceptable Input: avs and everything that mplayer/ffmpeg can decode
  • possible output x264 + ac3/ogg/mp3/aac x264 + ac3/ogg/mp3/aac inside a mp4/m2ts/mkv container, a BluRay or a AVCHD
  • audio&video passthrough, which allows it to use Hybrid as a muxing tool
  • stuff I forgot to mention
Sourcecode:
Atm. there's no specific plan when and if I release the source code. (If/When I stop developing Hybrid I will probably release the code under lgpl.)


Licence:
Hybrid is free for personal usage.
(Licence restrictions of the tools used are inside the windows package)
-> see licence

For Downloads etc. visit: http://www.selur.de

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 19th November 2013 at 08:46.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 23:23   #2  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
Hybrid ver. 100227

*fixed*
- Hybrid crash if x264 version didn't support a feature
- close/shutdown on queue finished
- nal-hrd cbr/vbr-info for bluray output

*added*
- show indexing status when x264 indexes the input
- x264s '--refresh-intra' option

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 03:26   #3  |  Link
Langelo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Hi Selur,
nice application. All we hope you keep goin' on.
Thank you
Langelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 03:55   #4  |  Link
Riki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
Thanks for the hard work on this, amazing app!

I have a bug where Hybrid crashes when I drag multiple files to the input. It looks as if this happens because I choose "custom add all" in the audio option. Im also on windows 7 64bit. Could you verify this?
Riki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 11:10   #5  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
@Riki: I can reproduce it. -> fixed it, will send you a fixed version for testing

Hybrid ver. 100227_2

*fixed*
- crash on MultiFileInput and audio handling 'custom add all'
- Linux: dvd analysis

Changelog auf Deutsch:

*gefixed*
- Crash bei MultiFileInput und Audio handling->'custom add all'
- Linux: DVD Analyse

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 28th February 2010 at 13:30.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 18:21   #6  |  Link
Brazil2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 478
After some quick tests I've done on Windows XP only (I'll try on Debian Lenny later):

I'm getting this error message at the program launch:
Quote:
Error
mediumValue value "BD/DVD 5/9" is not present in current list

Video is always reported like this:
Code:
Video information:
Format: AC-3
Bitrate: 640

For x264 I couldn't find the option for --no-dct-decimate so I had to use the command line addition box. Not a big deal but a switch, a box, would be usefull.


Downmixing an AC-3 5.1 audio source to AAC stereo using Nero didn't work. The result is a (working) AAC 5.1 as if the stereo downmix request has been ignored.


After muxing to MP4 MediaInfo reports this information:
Code:
Format profile                   : JVT
However I've not used the JVT matrix neither any other custom matrix.
Brazil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 21:14   #7  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazil2 View Post
For x264 I couldn't find the option for --no-dct-decimate so I had to use the command line addition box. Not a big deal but a switch, a box, would be usefull.


thanks for the front-end Selur it's shaping out real nice keep it up
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 18:24   #8  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
will take a look at it a bit later, working on a linux bug atm.

Quote:
mediumValue value "BD/DVD 5/9" is not present in current list
if you got this on the first start: Reset the Defaults

Quote:
Video is always reported like this:
What is the input?

Quote:
Imortant infor needed to fix&repoduce bugs:
1. What Hybrid version did you use?(Windows/Linux 32/64bit + versions number)
2. What did happen? If an error message came up what did it exactly say?
3. What did you do to get to the bug? (best thing is a detailed step-by-step guide so that I can reproduce the problem)
4. If possible a small sample file would be great. (upload it somewhere and send me a link via pm)
All these infos might be needed to reproduce the problem and reproduction is needed to find a fix.
If you find a bug, I'll try to fix it and send you a hopefully fixed version for testing via pm.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 18:40   #9  |  Link
Brazil2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
What is the input?
I've actually tried with two different source files, one is a BD backup with a VC1 video stream and AC-3 5.1 audio muxed in MKV and the other one is the original M2TS from the BD with H264 video and AC-3 5.1 audio.
Here is a split of the VC1 in MKV:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=BNLUTD5G


1. What Hybrid version did you use?(Windows/Linux 32/64bit + versions number)
Hybrid Win32 package 100226 with the lastest up to date EXE from Hybrid_100227_2.zip running on Windows XP 32 bits.
Brazil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 18:42   #10  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
Thanks will have a look at it.
-> can repoduce both problems will fix it and send you a fixed version for testing.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 28th February 2010 at 19:41.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 19:43   #11  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
I'm having the same issue regarding the audio showing up in the video section.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 19:50   #12  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
compiling a new release
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 20:02   #13  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
Hybrid ver. 100227_3

*fixed*
- a bunch of Linux related handling bugs
- audio/video analyse mixup
- defaults being saved unsorted

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
Reset Defaults in Misc-Tab on first start

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 20:12   #14  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
It reads it correctly now Thanks.

It still throws an error when trying to run a f4v file though it. If I rename it to mp4 its fine.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 20:52   #15  |  Link
Brazil2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Hybrid ver. 100227_3
- Now the video codec is correct but still not the bitrate which is always 640.


- When trying to downmix an AC-3 5.1 audio source to AAC stereo using Nero it now hangs and nothing happens. Job is stuck to 0% and even if you Stop / Reset / Remove all jobs than won't stop SoX and NeroAacEnc from running and the only solution is to exit Hybrid.
Brazil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 20:15   #16  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
What error? Got a sample? (Hybrid only uses mp4box for .mp4 content. )
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 20:21   #17  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
Here's a small sample:
http://vizmu.com/flash/sample.f4v


Edit:
Whats the deal with no subme 10? Even with trellis 2 I can't access it.

Last edited by CpT; 28th February 2010 at 20:41.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 20:48   #18  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
Quote:
Whats the deal with no subme 10? Even with trellis 2 I can't access it.
Code:
void X264InternalLogicService::adjustSubMe(X264Model *model)
{
    bool cabac = model->stringValue("entropyCoding") == QObject::tr("CABAC");
    bool trellis = model->stringValue("trellisQuantization") == QObject::tr("always");
    bool adaptiveQuant = model->stringValue("adaptiveQuantization") != QObject::tr("disabled");
    bool qcomp = model->doubleValue("curveCompression") != 1;
    QStringList values;
    values << QObject::tr("0: fullpel motion estimation only");
    values << QObject::tr("1: sad + 1pass quarterpixel");
    values << QObject::tr("2: satd + 2pass quarterpixel");
    values << QObject::tr("3: halfpixel + 2pass quarterpixel");
    values << QObject::tr("4: always quarterpixel");
    values << QObject::tr("5: quarterpixel + bidirectional motion estimation");
    values << QObject::tr("6: rate distortion optimization on I-/P-frames");
    values << QObject::tr("7: rate distortion optimization on all Frames");
    values << QObject::tr("8: rate refinement on I-/P-frames");
    values << QObject::tr("9: rate refinement on all frames");
    if (cabac && trellis && adaptiveQuant && qcomp) {
        values << QObject::tr("10: trellis based rate refinement on all frames");
    }
    this->doSet(model, "subPixelPrecision", "elements", values);
}
-> qcomp need to be != 1, trellis, adaptiveQuantization and cabac need to be enabled (you probably didn't enable adaptive quantization)

What OS do you use? (I might have to make a list to not have to ask everybody every time.
Think I fixed the f4v problem.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 20:58   #19  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
is qcomp at 1 a typo or something lol? That's pretty high I thought.

I put it at qcomp to 1.0 and subme 10 is now available, odd, when did that change happen to x264?

I run win7 32 bit.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 21:00   #20  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,300
Quote:
I put it at qcomp to 1.0 and subme 10 is now available,
.. qcomp shoudl be != 1 for it to be enabled,..

Quote:
Now the video codec is correct but still not the bitrate which is always 640.
doh, overlooked that,.. :/
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.