Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th December 2009, 13:53   #1  |  Link
Ramscoop
Registered User
 
Ramscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 58
ArcSoft DTS Decoder 1.1.0.5 included w/ my eac3to 3.16 distro?

I've recently been getting familiar w/ encoding TrueHD and DTS-MA sources. However, before I installed my ArcSoft Total Media suite, Just for the heck of it I ran:

Quote:
eac3to -test
and saw that:

Quote:
ArcSoft DTS Decoder (1.1.0.5) works fine
1.) Was the decoder included w/ the eac3to 3.16 release? Or have I managed to somehow (unknowingly) register the ArcSoft decoder from some other piece of software I've installed at some point in time? (Having never installed Arcsoft Total Media 3)

2.) If so, I'm set to start to tinkering around with DTS-MA, right?

Thanks!
__________________
- Intel i7 930,ASRock x58,6GB G.Skill RAM,WD VelociRaptor,(2x)WD Black 2TB,(2x)EVGA GTX470
- (2x)Intel Xeon 5450,Intel 5000-sumthin' MOBO,12GB Unbuffered Kingston RAM,PNY Quadro FX 580,WD Black 1TB
Ramscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2009, 15:38   #2  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramscoop View Post
1.) Was the decoder included w/ the eac3to 3.16 release?
No.
Quote:
Or have I managed to somehow (unknowingly) register the ArcSoft decoder from some other piece of software I've installed at some point in time? (Having never installed Arcsoft Total Media 3)
Must be.
Quote:
2.) If so, I'm set to start to tinkering around with DTS-MA, right?
Try yoursef.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2009, 16:27   #3  |  Link
allak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 47
This is weird.

Same thing is happening to me on a PC where I am really pretty sure I've never installed anything form ArcSoft.

Could someone please tell me what is the filename of this filter ?

I'd like to know how it has appeared here ...


EDIT: found it, dtsdecoderdll.dll

Seems it has been added with the latest upgrade of the Nvidia driver ?!

Last edited by allak; 30th December 2009 at 16:34.
allak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2009, 17:44   #4  |  Link
Ramscoop
Registered User
 
Ramscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 58
Yeah, the 1.1.0.5 decoder works great! I still have no idea where it came from though!
__________________
- Intel i7 930,ASRock x58,6GB G.Skill RAM,WD VelociRaptor,(2x)WD Black 2TB,(2x)EVGA GTX470
- (2x)Intel Xeon 5450,Intel 5000-sumthin' MOBO,12GB Unbuffered Kingston RAM,PNY Quadro FX 580,WD Black 1TB
Ramscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2009, 20:11   #5  |  Link
shon3i
BluRay Maniac
 
shon3i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,426
Quote:
EDIT: found it, dtsdecoderdll.dll

Seems it has been added with the latest upgrade of the Nvidia driver ?!
Where you find this file? in system32? Maybe you installed some fancy codec pack? I have 1.1.0.7 on mine sistem, work perfectly. To make work with eac3to you need branch of files.
shon3i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2009, 10:05   #6  |  Link
allak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by shon3i View Post
Where you find this file? in system32? Maybe you installed some fancy codec pack? I have 1.1.0.7 on mine sistem, work perfectly. To make work with eac3to you need branch of files.
Yes, system32.

It has been added this august, the last time I did upgrade the drivers for the (very old) Nvidia Quadro video card.

Maybe you are right and the timinig is a coincidence ...

BTW, this is the computer I've got at work, not the computer at home were I do normally watch video.
allak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 13:22   #7  |  Link
Ramscoop
Registered User
 
Ramscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 58
Yes, I have the nVidia Quadro as well (3600M FX) in my Dell Precision. I had just updated recently as well from the outdated Dell 175.75 forceware.
__________________
- Intel i7 930,ASRock x58,6GB G.Skill RAM,WD VelociRaptor,(2x)WD Black 2TB,(2x)EVGA GTX470
- (2x)Intel Xeon 5450,Intel 5000-sumthin' MOBO,12GB Unbuffered Kingston RAM,PNY Quadro FX 580,WD Black 1TB
Ramscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 00:56   #8  |  Link
G_M_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by shon3i View Post
Where you find this file? in system32? Maybe you installed some fancy codec pack? I have 1.1.0.7 on mine sistem, work perfectly. To make work with eac3to you need branch of files.
Actaully, he needs to have Arcsoft total media installed, to have the dll in the first place. AFAIK he hasn't, so the question is where the dll came from.

OP: Did you run some kind of installer for eac3to ?
G_M_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 08:40   #9  |  Link
Ramscoop
Registered User
 
Ramscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 58
I just grabbed eac3to 3.16 a while back from the doom9 forums

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=125966

No fancy codec packs.

It's very strange. All I have on this machine is RipBot264, MPC+Haali+FFDShow Tryouts, eac3to, DVDFab, Microsoft Office and some Warhammer games. I would have to lean towards the possibility that the ArcSoft decoder may have been included with the Quadro forcware (EDIT: Don't bite my head off but, Could this be a newer feature of the nVidia PureVideo decoder?)

(http://www.nvidia.com/objec/notebook...5.62_whql.html)

It sure is a lot easier than having to go through that hacky ArcSoft workaround.
__________________
- Intel i7 930,ASRock x58,6GB G.Skill RAM,WD VelociRaptor,(2x)WD Black 2TB,(2x)EVGA GTX470
- (2x)Intel Xeon 5450,Intel 5000-sumthin' MOBO,12GB Unbuffered Kingston RAM,PNY Quadro FX 580,WD Black 1TB

Last edited by Ramscoop; 2nd January 2010 at 08:47.
Ramscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 09:01   #10  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
strange thing is the Readme.txt makes it seem like you have to do something but the work is done for you without you even knowing
Code:
How to enable DTS Master Audio decoding in RipBot264
----------------------------------------------------

1) Install ArcSoft Total Meadia Theater 3.0 and patch

	totalmediatheatre3platinum_retail_tbyb_all.exe 
 	totalmediatheatre_beta_3.0.1.120_3.0.1.133_update_all.exe

2) Copy following files from ArcSoft Total Meadia Theater 3.0 to this folder (search whole x:\Program Files\)

	ASAudioHD.ax
	dtsdecoderdll.dll
	MagCore.dll
	MagPCMac.dll
	MagUIEngine.dll
	MagUIInter.dll

3) Uninstall ArcSoft Total Meadia Theater 3.0
4) Reinstall AviSynth , FFdshow and Haali Media Splitter if ArcSoft Total Meadia Theater 3.0 messed up something in your system
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 09:07   #11  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
file/registry monitors are essential whenever installing anything on your boxes
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 09:12   #12  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.