PDA

View Full Version : ScenAid RC3 build .24 now out


D3s7
10th June 2004, 18:22
Build .24 is now available which included a number of fixes / changes

Thank you to all those who pretested the build for me
Revisions in this build:
Fix: Fixed bug in Forcedsub code (wasn't always scanning right file)
Fix: Fixed Sub Contrast/Color assignments
Fix: Changed tracking variable for Scenario layout (should resolve the lockup when generating tracks
Fix: Adjusted function GetSceneFrames to properly assign fps
Fix: Logfile queued now until a demux dir is specified then generated
Fix: Corrected bug in Seamless/Non-Seamless Scan
Fix: Corrected bug with Max Audio channels Possible

Change: Modified CC code to allow for _VSUBCC
Change: Modified errorhandler to report proper errorstack
Change: Improved naming for "Subs" folder names / assignments

Addition: Added raw mpeg2 scanning for no-cce files if asset is 4:3 w/ no restrictions
Addition: Additional logging
Addition: Added code to verify an asset exists in the ifo before adding it
Addition: Expanded and corrected CLI
Addition: Added CLI info to the help document

Alanoll
10th June 2004, 18:48
one thing I noticed about RC2 i guess that prevented me from building a few movies, was that the bitrate for all the mpegs were set to 9800 instead of say 9352 or whatever it really was. This prevented me from doing a couple Multiangle backups as Scenarist would spit out that the bitrate was too high. But when I manually imported the files it was fine.


Just curious if that's fixed? if it hasn't, just letting you know ;)


Good to see a new version, I wonder when the next DIF4u is coming out...

fourtyfour
10th June 2004, 18:53
servus...

Scenaid runs now thru the process and creating the scenaid30.scp and Scenaid-cce data.txt
Well done :)

But shouldn´t is start importing into scenarist if it is choosen?
It doesn´t start with your recommended settings.

PC is idling and nothing happens.

I used it as the old version after batccce just to generate script and so on.

D3s7
10th June 2004, 19:02
Alanoll : this would be a DoitFast4u! issue.. ScenAid doesn't calculate bitrates at all

ff: yeah it should.. which Scenarist settings do you have checked? Also, check your task list and see if automate_scenarist.exe is being run

fourtyfour
10th June 2004, 19:17
servus...

It starts correct in your recommendd mode (import but not compile)

But with import/compile/clos, nothing happens

D3s7
10th June 2004, 19:21
ah ok... i'll have to check the code for that...

for now, check the "import" box AND the "fully automate"

that should work

I think initially I meant to phrase that first option as "Enable Scenarist Automation (imports script by default) then have the others be additional options....

arlsair
10th June 2004, 19:31
Thanks for your great work with the new releases.

But I get an error with both versions (0.9.0.23 and 0.9.0.24):

Procedure Name: FindSub
Module Name: File_Routine

Error Number: 52
Error Description: Bad file name or number
Error Source: ScenAid
Error Line: 26
Call Stack:
FindSub --> File_Routine
ProcessDIF --> Form1
DIF_Browse_Click --> Form1
After this message ScenAid 0.9.0.24 shuts down, 0.9.0.23 continues with the scan.

ScenAid.log (http://www.tu-harburg.de/~saas0262/ScenAid.log)

D3s7
10th June 2004, 19:40
arlsair : can you send me a dir of VTS1 sub's dir and the .sst/.scc files in those...

( by email please )

thwam
10th June 2004, 20:23
I had that same problem because I created dummy subs in my sub folder, once I removed them, everything ran fine.

arlsair
10th June 2004, 20:51
Thanks, thwam. This works for me too.
The dummies are generated by ReAuthorist.

D3s7
10th June 2004, 20:55
interesting..

Ok... i'll fix the scanning routine not to pick those up...

Thanks!

thwam
10th June 2004, 20:56
Not a problem, I was baffeled to and the idea just popped into my head.

BTW it's not the dummy jpgs that threw it off, it was the dummy sst's that I had.

Alanoll
11th June 2004, 00:59
Originally posted by D3s7
Alanoll : this would be a DoitFast4u! issue.. ScenAid doesn't calculate bitrates at all

Hmm, perhaps explaining....
It wasn't the bitrates DIF4U gave....
during encoding, the bitrates were correct and everything, but it was when I imported the ScenAID SCP (old ScenAID mind you) that the bitrates were reported wrong. No matter what video asset, it was reported in the properties of it as 9800. But when I reimported the same asset into Scenarist, it was showing the correct bitrate.

There was no DIF4U involved in that step. It was something ScenAID wrote in the SCP. As a note, I have a multiangle disc to do, so if it spits up the same thing, I'll be sure to provide screenshots...

Staz
11th June 2004, 03:30
Thanks D3s7.
An awesome program.
You know how you fixed that problem with the subtitles for me.
Is that included in this release?
Thanks again
Scenaid Rocks

arlsair
11th June 2004, 09:46
I get another error with an other movie:


Procedure Name: GetRawAV
Module Name: ProcessAssets

Error Number: 6
Error Description: Overflow
Error Source: ScenAid
Error Line: 10
Call Stack:
GetRawAV --> ProcessAssets
ProcessAVS --> ProcessAssets
ProcessDIF --> Form1
DIF_Browse_Click --> Form1

ScenAid.log (http://www.tu-harburg.de/~saas0262/ScenAid.log)

After this message ScenAid shuts down.

D3s7
11th June 2004, 20:32
ah... you must have a movie that doesn't specify letterbox or pan/scan (either that or a true panscan).

I found the problem though and have resolved it

PM me your email and I'll shoot you a new build to test

JFerguson
11th June 2004, 22:21
Here's another error:


Procedure Name: BuildLayout
Module Name: IFOFunctions

Error Number: 9
Error Description: Subscript out of range
Error Source: ScenAid
Error Line: 171
Call Stack:
BuildLayout --> IFOFunctions
ProcessIFO --> IFOFunctions
ProcessDIF --> Form1
DIF_Browse_Click --> Form1


That's the entire call stack. It exits after this. I can email a log for more analysis.

Bilbo69
11th June 2004, 22:22
Hi,

Unfortunately I had no luck with RC3 builds until now with Something's Gotta Give R2.
With .23 build, during the scanning step, Scenaid keep sending me this error for every VTSes :
Procedure Name: GetSceneFrames
Module Name: ProcessAssets

Error Number: 13
Error Description: Type incompatible
Error Source: ScenAid
Error Line: 5
Call Stack:
GetSceneFrames --> ProcessAssets

I click OK, then Scenaid freezes while scanning VTS5 (checking video file...) and never awakes.

With .24 build, this is shorter. while processing VTS1, In the checking video file step, I get this error:
Procedure Name: GetRawAV
Module Name: ProcessAssets

Error Number: 6
Error Description: Dépassement de capacité
Error Source: ScenAid
Error Line: 10
Call Stack:
GetRawAV --> ProcessAssets
ProcessAVS --> ProcessAssets

And then it crashes...

If you need something to have a look at it, PM me your email.

PS : Scenaid RC2 works fine though.

Alanoll
11th June 2004, 23:06
Originally posted by Alanoll
Hmm, perhaps explaining....
It wasn't the bitrates DIF4U gave....
during encoding, the bitrates were correct and everything, but it was when I imported the ScenAID SCP (old ScenAID mind you) that the bitrates were reported wrong. No matter what video asset, it was reported in the properties of it as 9800. But when I reimported the same asset into Scenarist, it was showing the correct bitrate.

There was no DIF4U involved in that step. It was something ScenAID wrote in the SCP. As a note, I have a multiangle disc to do, so if it spits up the same thing, I'll be sure to provide screenshots...


here's a screenshot of the error.
http://home.comcast.net/~alanollv/scenaid.JPG

The asset is supposed be 9352000 not 9800000 and so Scenarist spits out the error that the overall bitrate is too high as it reads the 9800000 that's set when importing from a Scenaid SCP (using latest version)

D3s7
12th June 2004, 01:10
Bilbo:
The error you are getting with .24 has been resolved now (internal build in testing) - the error from .23 is a new one to me.... I'll have to check the code and see what might be causing that (EDIT) Ok found it... it's interesting that certain people have the problem you encountered and others don't.. None the less I've corrected it. If you PM or email me your email addr, I'll send you build to test

Alanoll : ah.. I see what your saying. I've have never actually saw that cause an issue before. If you manually drop the asset into scenarist, what does it report for the max bitrate? - I'll have to see if I can find an easy way to read that.. maybe from the ccedata file.

Alanoll
12th June 2004, 01:21
if I manually drop it into Scenarist, it reads it as 9352 as it's supposed to. And it's somewhere written in the SCP as when I delete the VAF (or VIF, whichever is the Scenarist one) it doesn't reset to the correct one, it stays as 9800.

D3s7
12th June 2004, 01:25
No I know where it is in the script.....

if you wish to test a little farther, open the .scp file and you'll find the line in the "Item= Video" section for the video files. It's like "Max Bitrate=" or something.

Delete that line out for one or two assets and reimport. I'd like to see if that's a required line or if Scenarist will find that info if the line doesn't exist (would save me having to determain what it is for each asset)

Alanoll
12th June 2004, 05:45
nope, didn't work. It became set to 8000000. It still gave me the Too High of Bitrate error....

I'll build the file from scratch and see if it works.....

MadCowAss
13th June 2004, 12:29
I got an error


Procedure Name: GetSceneFrames
Module Name: ProcessAssets
Error Number: 13
Error Description:Type mismatch
Error Source: ScenAid
Error Line: 5
Call Stack:
GetSceneFrames --> ProcessAssets
ProcessAVS --> ProcessAssets
ProcessDIF --> Form1
DIF_Browse_Click --> Form1

Can you send me new pre-build for testing plz ? (you have my mail).

FunkeeC
14th June 2004, 05:26
Here is an error that i keep getting. It seems to occur at the end of the scan. It does crash as soon as this error comes up.

Procedure Name: BuildForm
Module Name: Form1

Error Number: 5
Error Description: Invalid procedure call or argument
Error Source: vbalCmdBar6
Error Line: 9
Call Stack:
BuildForm --> Form1
ProcessDIF --> Form1
DIF_Browse_Click --> Form1

D3s7
15th June 2004, 04:03
Originally posted by Alanoll
nope, didn't work. It became set to 8000000. It still gave me the Too High of Bitrate error....

I'll build the file from scratch and see if it works.....

How did the build from scratch go?
I can probably pull the settings from the ccedata.txt file for max/min/average but it's not easy to pull the real values

D3s7
15th June 2004, 04:04
Originally posted by FunkeeC
Here is an error that i keep getting. It seems to occur at the end of the scan. It does crash as soon as this error comes up.

Procedure Name: BuildForm
Module Name: Form1

Error Number: 5
Error Description: Invalid procedure call or argument
Error Source: vbalCmdBar6
Error Line: 9
Call Stack:
BuildForm --> Form1
ProcessDIF --> Form1
DIF_Browse_Click --> Form1

How many VTS sets did you demux?

MadCowAss
15th June 2004, 13:45
The error I had is only with the last build .24. With a prerelease you sent to me no error all work fine. If you want IFOs i can mail you.


Procedure Name:GetSceneFrames
Module Name:ProcessAssets

Error Number:13
Error Description:Type mismatch
Error Source:ScenAid
Error Line:5
Call Stack:
GetSceneFrames-->ProcessAssets
ProcessAVS-->ProcessAssets
ProcessDIF-->Form1
DIF_Browse_Click-->Form1

D3s7
15th June 2004, 13:50
Actually I believe I've taken care of it... I'll shoot you a new build to test as soon as I get a few min to compile

Thanks

- D3s7

Alanoll
15th June 2004, 15:31
Originally posted by D3s7
How did the build from scratch go?
I can probably pull the settings from the ccedata.txt file for max/min/average but it's not easy to pull the real values

I got side tracked. :P
I tried the build from scratch and it gave teh same error. I then lowered the bitrate all around to a nice safe 9000 (the movieisnt all that much aciton) and the scratch build compiled fine. ScenAid still gave the same error.

D3s7
15th June 2004, 15:40
ah ok.. well seeing how I analyze the ccedata.txt file to generate my own, I can probably adjust the script to use those values for Max/Min/Average. They won't be 100% however, that is just a virtual check in Scenarist and really means squat when it boils down to it (except when it thinks it goes over :D )

FunkeeC
15th June 2004, 21:47
The error from my earlier post occured when i was attempting to back up Big Fish and had demuxed about 18 vts of a total of 22. Too many?

D3s7
15th June 2004, 22:15
yes and no....

it's a problem I knew would happen but thought I had awork around in place till I could fix it...

basically the interface an only show 13 vts sets right now... thought I hd it set to only display the first 13 if there was more and eventually I'm adding a >> to show more.

Lemme look at the code and see what's up and why it didn't hold

As a workaround (for now) you can seperate the > 13 to another folder , author that set, then move the others in and author those... the results will be the same in the long run (or you can wait till tomorrow and see if I can easily fix tonight :D)

D3s7
16th June 2004, 03:33
Working on wrapping up changes for the next build so if you have a problem not fixed/changed from those listed below please make sure to post them here or email me so I can fix before the next build is released

Thanks

- D3s7

Fix: Corrected bug in GetRawAV causing type mismatch
Fix: Corrected bug in GetSceneFrames causing type mismatch/Type incompatible
Fix: Fixed "Batch" launching of Scenarist so that is the only needed option to be checked
Fix: Fixed bug with dummy .sst files erroring out the app

Change: Modified AudioFix routine to work without delay factor in filename
Change: Modified Script routine to use Max/Min/Avg settings from the ccedata file
Change: Rewrote CCE routine so Scenaid goes idle while encoding
Change: Rewrote VOB/CELL detection routine to correct for broke IFO's

d62ks821
16th June 2004, 13:53
ScenAid: RC3 .24
BatchCCE: 0.9.1.5 beta

I have a case where the ScenAid-ccedata.txt file is not being built correctly. There are 5 entries in it while CCEdata.txt has 8. BatchCCE also gets three "AVI Error: Could not load" errors that seems to correspond to 3 missing entries. If you need files to help debug this, let me know.

ScenAid-ccedata.txt:
---------------------------------
;Version 1.0.1.6
0,"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS02\VTS__02_P01.P.4~3_1.AVS",0,9352,1850,0,5,30,16,0,2828,-1,-1,-1,-1,0,168
0,"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS02\VTS__02_P02.P.4~3_1.AVS",0,9352,1850,0,5,30,16,0,2324,-1,-1,-1,-1,0,169
0,"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS03\VTS__03_P01.P.16~9_1.AVS",0,9352,2559,0,4,30,16,0,166079,-1,-1,-1,-1,0,5572,9736,13064,19592,25320,29948,33516,38868,42756,48616,53892,58284,64020,68524,75880,77812,83256,87480,91920,97196,101836,106836,112340,116756,125676,127012,135820,138464,145792,152440,155160
<THERE IS A BLANK LINE HERE CORRESPONDING TO MISSING ENTRY!!!>
0,"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS04\VTS__04_P02.I-TFF.16~9_1.nopull.AVS",0,9608,1850,0,5,30,16,0,33027,-1,-1,-1,-1,0,10729,21585,31198
0,"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS04\VTS__04_P03.I-TFF.16~9_1.nopull.AVS",0,9608,1850,0,5,30,16,0,39591,-1,-1,-1,-1,0,12675,25305,37762
<THERE IS A BLANK LINE HERE CORRESPONDING TO MISSING ENTRY!!!>
<THERE IS A BLANK LINE HERE CORRESPONDING TO MISSING ENTRY!!!>

while here is the original CCEdata.txt:
----------------------------------------------------
"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS02\VTS__02_P01.P.4~3_1.AVS",0,9352,1850,0,5
"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS02\VTS__02_P02.P.4~3_1.AVS",0,9352,1850,0,5
"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS03\VTS__03_P01.P.16~9_1.AVS",0,9352,2559,0,4
"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS04\VTS__04_P01.I-TFF.16~9_1.nopull.AVS",0,9608,1850,0,5
"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS04\VTS__04_P02.I-TFF.16~9_1.nopull.AVS",0,9608,1850,0,5
"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS04\VTS__04_P03.I-TFF.16~9_1.nopull.AVS",0,9608,1850,0,5
"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS04\VTS__04_P05.I-TFF.16~9_1.nopull.AVS",0,9608,1850,0,5
"E:\timeline_dif4u\VTS05\VTS__05_P02.P.4~3_1.AVS",0,9608,1850,0,5

D3s7
16th June 2004, 14:10
Interesting....

Are you getting the "Could not Load" message when loading the ScenAid-ccedata.txt file or the generic ccedata.txt file....

if the generic one, check and make sure those 3 .avs files truely exist... sounds like they may not or may not be named the same as the .txt files is looking for

d62ks821
16th June 2004, 15:44
Originally posted by D3s7
Are you getting the "Could not Load" message when loading the ScenAid-ccedata.txt file or the generic ccedata.txt file....

only get error when loading ScenAid-ccedata.txt. Ok with ccedata.txt.

if the generic one, check and make sure those 3 .avs files truely exist... sounds like they may not or may not be named the same as the .txt files is looking for

The files specified in both files do all exist are look correct. The "Could not Load" error is due to the empty lines in ScenAid-ccedata.txt which correspond the the missing entries. As an experiment, I deleted the empty lines from ScenAid-ccedata.txt, and then I dont get this error.

...However, there real problem here is that ScenAid-ccedata.txt only contains 5 entries where as ccedata.txt has 8. So, of course, if I encode with ScenAid-ccedata.txt, then only 5 ot 8 files which need encoding get processed by BatchCCE.

D3s7
16th June 2004, 15:46
ok... lemme look at the code... I match the found AVS's to the ones in the ccedata file so it's interesting it didn't find a match....

what region are you in?

d62ks821
16th June 2004, 16:01
Originally posted by D3s7
what region are you in?
Region 1

...for some reason code is generating a blank line rather than outputing data. The corresponding .avs do exist, and work find with ccedata.txt. Are there other files of interest, say the chapter info files, e.g.,"VTS04\VTS_04_PGC_01 - Chapter Information - CCE.txt", or do you get the chapter data elsewhere?

"VTS04\VTS_04_PGC_01 - Chapter Information - CCE.txt":
=====================================================
chapter=0:
chapter=32872:

D3s7
17th June 2004, 02:55
Originally posted by d62ks821
Region 1

...for some reason code is generating a blank line rather than outputing data. The corresponding .avs do exist, and work find with ccedata.txt. Are there other files of interest, say the chapter info files, e.g.,"VTS04\VTS_04_PGC_01 - Chapter Information - CCE.txt", or do you get the chapter data elsewhere?

"VTS04\VTS_04_PGC_01 - Chapter Information - CCE.txt":
=====================================================
chapter=0:
chapter=32872:

No.. chapter data is extracted from the .ifo

I have adjusted the code which should help... i'm trying to clean up a few other things but if you can email me or PM me w/ your email address I'll send you this prebuild to make sure it's fixed

stanjr
17th June 2004, 19:58
Is there a way to get ScenAid v0.24 to rescan for what versions of Scenarist are available and usable? I just installed v3.0 (kept v2.6 available, didn't uninstall it) and I can't get it to see that it's available. I even tried uninstalling and re-installing ScenAid.


.....nevermind, I just discovered Scenaristscan.exe in the install directory!

D3s7
17th June 2004, 20:07
There should be an icon for it in the ScenAid program group too...

D3s7
19th June 2004, 03:32
No more bugs reports that can be confirmed..

.25 has been released.. new thread will be opened