PDA

View Full Version : Anybody Has a AMD Athlon 64 Here?


iwod
4th March 2004, 20:55
Because i wanted to conduct a test performance on SSE 2 in Athlon 64. And Compare the Encoding Speed of Rv10 to A Pentium 4 ( Northwood or Prescott )

This would be interesting to see as Real Has only optimize its Enocder for INtel So far. However Athlon 64 has show itself better than Pentium 4 in almost every test.

Toll
5th March 2004, 13:40
But... does it Athlon 64 has a proper OS to show its all capability now?

Sirber
5th March 2004, 13:43
Windows XP 64-bit Edition surely...

Toll
5th March 2004, 13:54
Originally posted by Sirber
Windows XP 64-bit Edition surely...

Really!?

But according to some information, Windows XP 64-bit is only optimum for Intel's CPU now, not AMD....

iwod
5th March 2004, 13:56
Forgot to mention now Intel are doing a AMD64 compatiable........

so 64bit optimazation will finally come to Helix........

bill_baroud
5th March 2004, 14:21
But according to some information, Windows XP 64-bit is only optimum for Intel's CPU now, not AMD....

No, it's the contrary... the actual Windows XP 64bits Beta edition was developped for the AMD64 instructions (which differ for the recent intel IA32E by only 5 instruction or so).

I think there is a Win2K3 Server 64bits edition, but this time for Intel IA64 (Itanium).

btw iwod, there is a Linux Helix producer no ? it's atm the only 'stable' full 64bits OS for AMD64 and it could be used too.

And so far, AMD64 can be used under normal Windows XP, using the 32bits-compatibility mode, which is sufficient to test SSE2-speed imho.
(well 64bits results would be verrryyy interesting)

Sharktooth
5th March 2004, 15:24
dual opteron 248 here... :)

trooper11
9th March 2004, 21:01
Well the only app ive seen taht is fully 64bit compatible was a divx encoding app. I hope taht more developers got on the 64bit wagon and start porting more tools. my ahtlon 64 3400+ is waiting to be unleashed lol.