PDA

View Full Version : DVDFab and Layer Break


jntaylor63
8th January 2004, 17:41
Does any one know if DVDFab removes the layer break?

Did a main-movie only with the app and I get a "hang-up" that looks very much like the ones I would get with DVDShrink.

True, it could be something else but I wanted to ask

THX,JNT.

ron spencer
9th January 2004, 02:32
As far as I can tell the answer is no. The layer break is still there. You can use IFOEdit to get rid of it manually, or use Nero Recode and save to your hard drive. Recode gets rid of the layer break. Then use DVDFab on the Recode files.

mrbass
9th January 2004, 04:02
Joerg (author of DVDFab) has told me near the very beginning has always removed the layer break.

DK64_MASTER
9th January 2004, 04:25
Doesn't it split the disk at the layer break?

That may be a smart idea for future 2 disk backup programs.

mrbass
9th January 2004, 07:52
Nope, it splits it based on size calculations. Remember menu and extras are ONLY on disc 1 so obviously more 'main movie' will be on disc2 rather than disc1.

jntaylor63
9th January 2004, 16:07
Thanks MrBrass.

Nothing like getting an answer from the author!

Must be something wrong with the media or during burning.

THX,JNT.