PDA

View Full Version : can't burn my backup


the phoenix
20th October 2003, 18:27
hi

i've just finished a backup
everything is ok untill i want to burn the files.
recordnowmax tells me "job terminated with errors" after selecting the speed.
i don't know what's happening.
the backup runs under powerdvd 5.
i think it's maybe a problem with ifoupdate but what ?
what i do is that i update the vts is selected with dif4u, vts 3 and vts 4.
in ra i just keep vts4.

there's no change anyway if i update only vts4.
in ifoupdate in push the 'update ifo' button, do i have to do also 'correct vts sectors' ? for wich vts ?
thanks

ShaneZ
20th October 2003, 19:04
Originally posted by the phoenix
hi

i've just finished a backup
everything is ok untill i want to burn the files.
recordnowmax tells me "job terminated with errors" after selecting the speed.
i don't know what's happening.
the backup runs under powerdvd 5.
i think it's maybe a problem with ifoupdate but what ?
what i do is that i update the vts is selected with dif4u, vts 3 and vts 4.
in ra i just keep vts4.

there's no change anyway if i update only vts4.
in ifoupdate in push the 'update ifo' button, do i have to do also 'correct vts sectors' ? for wich vts ?
thanks

Get VTS Sectors is the final step i any DVD project you do. You cannot just select one, it goes thru all the VTS sets and makes sure they match the newly authored files. Read the guides.

the phoenix
20th October 2003, 19:14
Get VTS Sectors is the final step with what, ifoedit, ifoupdate ? on which vts ?

makes sure they match the newly authored files how do i do that, it's not in the guide...or i didn't see it.

thanks

the phoenix
20th October 2003, 20:39
here's what i did

my dvd has
vts 01 - 1mb
vts 02 - 1 mb
vts 03 - 43 mb
vts 04 - 7212 mb

under dif4u i select vts03 and vts03

under reauthorist i deselect vts03

launch encoding...

now under ifoupdate i update vts03 and 04

at the end i open video_ts.ifo under ifoedit and do get vts sectors ( i do not save since i think i does it automaticaly )

try to burn...still wrong

so what's wrong ??!! i don't see

( could it be that recordnow tells me that freespace after burning is 9mo ?)

the phoenix
20th October 2003, 20:56
think i got what was wrong
thanks for the help
( one vob was missing, thought it was a fake due to small size...)

ShaneZ
20th October 2003, 22:32
Glad to see you got it worked out. Good job.