PDA

View Full Version : Animated menu's


remon86
5th August 2003, 14:45
I'm sorry if there is already a thread about it, but I couldn't find it, anyway

I want to make an animated menu for my main menu and scene selections menu. I don't know where to start... I began with adobe premiere, but that's too difficult for me. Is there any other solution or programme('s) how I can make an animated menu with buttons(play movie, subtitles etc.), so I can use it in DVDMeastro???

maa
5th August 2003, 15:06
DVD Lab is a great menu maker but its also an authoring package in one. www.mediachance.com

remon86
5th August 2003, 15:49
ok thanks, i will try it out

dvd_master
6th August 2003, 01:21
I'd start with Photshop, and first make a menu.

It can be just buttons to appear over the video, or a menu with a hole cut in the menu for video to play, but it has to be 2 layers.

If you want text over video, make a layer will everything on it (text, effects, etc). Same with the other. Then in Premiere import the PSD file, choose the layer with the stuff over it, and just place it over the video in Premiere.

Arky
6th August 2003, 12:16
Some reading for you:


http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=27176

http://www.dvdrhelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=527619&highlight=arky+photoshop#527619

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=53538&highlight=avisynth+PIP

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=55958&highlight=avisynth+PIP

Need any more info? We're all here to help - just be more specific and someone will get you up and running :)


Arky ;o)

remon86
7th August 2003, 08:22
thanks guys, for all the solutions
DVDLab wasn't a succes, so will try your answers

You will hear from me!

remon86
7th August 2003, 20:42
If you want text over video, make a layer will everything on it (text, effects, etc). Same with the other. Then in Premiere import the PSD file, choose the layer with the stuff over it, and just place it over the video in Premiere.

How can you do that? Put your (photoshop) layer over your video in premier?

jmartina
7th August 2003, 21:07
With combination of DVDlab and Adobe After Effects,
you can make animated menus in ten minutes or so.

remon86
8th August 2003, 12:42
jmartina With combination of DVDlab and Adobe After Effects, you can make animated menus in ten minutes or so.

Yes that's ver nice, but I haven't got Adobe After Effects, only adobe photoshop and adobe premiere. I just want my photoshop layer over my video, but I don't know how.

thats my problem

dvd_master
9th August 2003, 22:31
Originally posted by remon86
How can you do that? Put your (photoshop) layer over your video in premier?

Exactly what I do. I put the photoshop layer, which has transparent areas, over the video so the video shows through those areas.

remon86
10th August 2003, 18:40
Okay I see thnx, it worked