PDA

View Full Version : Control Gordian Knot per Commandline


Flagg2001
20th May 2003, 13:56
Hi,

can I control Gordian Knot per DOS-Commandline?

In DVD2SVCD I can do this and start after the recording from my DBox2 automatically DVD2SVCD.

Sincerley,
Flagg

stax76
20th May 2003, 15:08
I don't know if this can easily be implemented because the profiles in GK are limited, I think there are some other tools that can do it

len0x
22nd May 2003, 11:30
there are sooo many options that has to be filled in the GUI, that I don't see any way to do that...

Flagg2001
4th June 2003, 09:18
Hi,

in DVD2SVCD I have also many options.
In this Software I can control it with a *.ini-File.

Is this with Gordian Knot not possible?

MfG
Reinhard

TheWEF
5th June 2003, 00:43
the *.gks (gordian knot settings) file is a regular ini file - have a look.
cli support - for what?

wef.

stax76
5th June 2003, 01:38
cli support - for what?


probably he want his encoding to be started after a timer recording

Flagg2001
5th June 2003, 05:59
OK I take a look on the *.gks File. Thanks.
This is the same way I do with DVD2SVCD.

Then I must start Gordian Knot "gordian-knot.exe test.gks"
Is it possible to add this ONE command-line-option?


@dolemite:
I wrote a program to stream m2p-strems from my dbox2.
It convert streams after the record automatically to SVCD-MPEG2.
Many user want convert directly to DivX and Gordian Knot is in DivX my favourite ;)

Sincerley,
Flagg

stax76
5th June 2003, 10:18
Many user want convert directly to DivX and Gordian Knot is in DivX my favourite


I was already thinking Gordian Knot is your favorite DivX app because otherwise you wouldn't post here. Gordian Knot is a great app with a large fan base, unfortunately it is designed straight for DVD experts so you might come acrosss a few shortcomings dealing with captures. And again, there are already applications with profile support and commandline interface with profile support, you are only one klick away from it ;)

len0x
8th June 2003, 13:30
Originally posted by Flagg2001
Then I must start Gordian Knot "gordian-knot.exe test.gks"
Is it possible to add this ONE command-line-option?


Actually I haven't been looking at those defaults at all...
Much better idea (if you want to control GK at such low level) - do it via registry (HK_CUR_USER/Software/GordianKnot/Slot0)

Flagg2001
8th June 2003, 16:38
len0x:

The registry is ok.
This is possible for me.

How can I start GordianKnot, that runs automatically a job.
I can't make "load job"

Sincerley,
Reinhard

len0x
9th June 2003, 10:10
Originally posted by Flagg2001
How can I start GordianKnot, that runs automatically a job.
I can't make "load job"


This can be tricky... Job can only be added on encode window and started from there. So I'm not sure if I can simulate this behaviour just from the main window...

Flagg2001
9th June 2003, 10:33
ok, then get Ngrab no DivX-Support.
I ask in the DBox2-Community, if they want another tool.

I only use Gordian Knot ;)

Thanks,
Reinhard