PDA

View Full Version : Menu Loop problem


hewtra
3rd April 2002, 09:44
I've done a mpg2 clip to use as animated
menu in Maestro.
The animated menu works fine but it doesn't loop.
I've set the right option in the settings menu (the
radio button on LOOP) and set the cursor for the loop
after the first 10 second of the clip. The rest of
the clip is 20 seconds long.
What could be the problem? At the end of the clip
the menu doesn't loop and the selected menu-button starts.
Why??

TIA

Hewtra.

auenf
3rd April 2002, 11:37
timeout set wrong?

Enf...

hewtra
3rd April 2002, 13:23
Timeout? Maybe!
But in the button option the choices are: STILL LOOP TIMEOUT(255sec)
If I set LOOP the TIMEOUT option is unavailable.

Hewtra

Jestorius
3rd April 2002, 15:06
hewtra

The animated menu doesn't loop. Where? On the final disc or in the Navigation Simulator? Animated menues doesn't show up as animated menues in the Navigation Simulator, you have to compil the project first.

Does it loop in Video Monitor?

Jestorius
3rd April 2002, 15:09
Is AutoAction activ for the selected button?

hewtra
3rd April 2002, 15:38
Thanks Jestorius

I've compiled the project and previewed with PowerDVD4 and
the menu doesn't loop.
About AUTOACTION....I don't know...I'll check it tonight!

Bye.

Hewtra

Jestorius
3rd April 2002, 15:53
check first in Menu creation window if the menu loops in the Video Monitor.

AutoAction can you finde under buttons.

easy2Bcheesy
3rd April 2002, 17:08
Just selecting 'Loop' should automatically cause the menu to start - I've never had this problem myself. There's little use fiddling about with timeout options - selecting the 'Loop' button makes all of that irrelevant.

However, I've had some trouble with PowerDVD not looping my menus in the past. But only PowerDVD has given me trouble. Try another player and see what happens, you may be surprised. If that doesn't work, perhaps it's a bug in a warez release of Maestro.

hewtra
4th April 2002, 08:55
I've done some other test.
The problem happens only if I use the
slider to set the timing of the loop
some seconds after the start of the clip.
If I set the entire clip for looping it
works fine.
Strange things.

Hewtra.

dvdcrazy.net
8th April 2002, 22:19
:( Same problem for me! Just when I use the slider!
Anyone? Please!

Chris
www.dvdcrazy.net