PDA

View Full Version : Azid/Lame doesnt work on Windows XP, how to encode my AC3 files now?


Soulphreak
12th March 2002, 15:45
Howdy guys,

the title says it all. any help would be apprechiated. i need a programm that is easy to set up or that comes with a guide ))

kermit70
12th March 2002, 16:23
What seems to be the problem? Azid, Lame works fine on my setup (XP Professional, Athlon 1.2GHZ).

kermit70

zulu
12th March 2002, 17:21
What seems to be the problem? Azid, Lame works fine on my setup

same for me... (xp pro, p3 1ghz)

Soulphreak
12th March 2002, 17:36
hmm, i am using xp professional too, on an athlon 1,4 ghz.
lame opens up a kind of dos window but it stays just black, nothing happens in it and lame doesnt continue to decode the file.

what version of azid/lame are you guys using?

thought maybe its the way it works under XP and let lame run for about 20 minutes but nothing happened...

MaTTeR
12th March 2002, 18:27
Did you try BeSweet or HeadAC3he to do the transcoding. Both apps are using the Azid.dll.

BTW- Azid 1.7.1 and 1.8 work perfectly under XP.