PDA

View Full Version : Image Size Prob


nomiseleets
8th March 2002, 00:19
HI GUYS,
IVE MANAGED TO GET A FILM DOWN TO 4.24 GIG,WHEN I TRY TO MAKE IMAGE WITH INFOEDIT I GET A RUNTIME ERROR?
I HAVE MANAGED TO MAKE OTHER IMAGES UNDER 4 GIG ANY IDEAS,
MANY THANKS ME

Derrow
8th March 2002, 11:53
You're probably using FAT32 for your HD.

So when the image file reaches the size of 4 gig, the image-module crashes.

Switch to NTFS filesystem, to get rid of the 4 gig file size limitation.

nomiseleets
8th March 2002, 23:54
CHEERS DERROW,
MANY THANKS FROM THE SOUTH/COAST
:)