PDA

View Full Version : AAC 5.1 problem


killerhex
6th December 2010, 00:15
I decoded a AAC 5.1 file to WAV 5.1 file with the channels mapped
this is the wav
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Back: L R, LFE

is there a program the lets me choose the channels for 2.0

mediainfo doesn't show how the AAC 5.1 file is mapped

tebasuna51
6th December 2010, 02:42
I decoded a AAC 5.1 file to WAV 5.1 file
With what decoder?

with the channels mapped
this is the wav
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Back: L R, LFE
Maybe MediaInfo must change the word 'positions' with 'presents' because the info don't show the correct channels order in a wav file: FL, FR, FC, LF, BL, BR,...

is there a program the lets me choose the channels for 2.0
What do you want exactly?

You can use faad decoder to output only 2.0 with the parameter:
-d Down matrix 5.1 to 2 channels. Example:

faad -d -o stereo.wav multichannel.aac

mediainfo doesn't show how the AAC 5.1 file is mapped
You don't need know the internal aac channel order.
Is a decoder job supply a wav with channels correctly mapped.

killerhex
6th December 2010, 04:32
I used foobar to decode to wav and try to downmix the audio 5.1->2.0 with behappy w/Nero encoder

tebasuna51
6th December 2010, 11:00
Then don't worry with the channel map, Foobar decoder works fine and the wav is correctly mapped to FL, FR, FC, LF, BL, BR.

BTW, if you want other downmix than provided with BeHappy (Stereo, Dolby ProLogic, DPL II, DPL II + LFE) you can use a specific .avs like input.

killerhex
9th December 2010, 18:36
BTW, if you want other downmix than provided with BeHappy (Stereo, Dolby ProLogic, DPL II, DPL II + LFE) you can use a specific .avs like input.

How would I do that

kypec
9th December 2010, 18:54
How would I do that
Since you're familiar with foobar2000 I'd suggest to use AviSynth decoder component (http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_input_avs) ;)

tebasuna51
10th December 2010, 00:31
And inside DownMix.extension you have avs function samples.
You can modify or add new functions at your choice.

killerhex
10th December 2010, 20:44
I don't know how to use avisynth never used directly usually some converter use it automatically and there is no documentation with the foobar plugin