PDA

View Full Version : What if the 2 pass interrupted in Gordian Knot ?


Nephilis
1st February 2010, 12:05
What if the 2nd Pass Interrupted, how to use stats file to do 2nd pass only ? (with xvid encoding)

Thanx in advance..

MatLz
1st February 2010, 13:29
Hi!
If I correctly remember, you can do that by open vdubmod (of course the one in the autogk directory!) And load the parameters (.vcf file)

Nephilis
1st February 2010, 15:40
Is it possible by selecting single pass and showing the .stats file in Gordian Knot ?

MatLz
2nd February 2010, 11:42
Is it possible by selecting single pass and showing the .stats file in Gordian Knot ?

I don't think so because 'one pass' can't use the stats file of the 'first pass' as 'one pass' is quality based.

The only way is to do what I previously said...IMO.