PDA

View Full Version : BD Rebuilder Pro and CCE Basic???


blusky
15th January 2010, 21:26
I am a newbie and just trying to get started. I purchased BD Rebuilder Pro and have read that it recommends to use Cinema Craft encoder CCE Basic.

I searched the Cinema Craft website to find this "Cinema Craft Encoder Basic was discontinued by the manufacturer on 7/31/2009 and is no longer available."

What is the best encoder to use to backup my BlueRay collection and maintain the best quality video???

Thanks in advance.

archie_here
15th January 2010, 21:46
I believe you are referring to DVD Rebuilder Pro. You can get HC Encoder which is equally good.

http://www.bitburners.com/hc-encoder/

For BD, try using the latest BD Rebuilder Beta.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=143716

blusky
16th January 2010, 00:05
I believe you are referring to DVD Rebuilder Pro. You can get HC Encoder which is equally good.

http://www.bitburners.com/hc-encoder/

For BD, try using the latest BD Rebuilder Beta.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=143716

Thanks foryour help archie_here. I am a little confused. I am following a guide to blu-Ray Backups by Milotis and the proggy I need is infact BD rebuilder. Sorry for the confusion and thanks for your help.

jdobbs
16th January 2010, 01:17
BD Rebuilder only support backups via X264. X264, by the way, is far and away the best H.264/AVS encoder you will find.

setarip_old
16th January 2010, 02:32
I am following a guide to blu-Ray Backups by Milotis Ignore it - at very best, outdated...

blusky
16th January 2010, 03:34
Ignore it - at very best, outdated...


Thanks setarip_old, what guide or programs can I use to make the best Quality backups of BlueRay Disks???

blusky
16th January 2010, 05:18
BD Rebuilder only support backups via X264. X264, by the way, is far and away the best H.264/AVS encoder you will find.

Thanks jdobbs for your help. In fact I was just using DB Rebuilder V0.31.06 Beta But cannot seem to get it to start to encode. I am sure it is operator error somwhere. I am running windows 7 32 bit. I did read the setup info you posted . In the setup you wrote, " 8. Recommended for Windows XP only: Download and install WMV11 from Microsoft, and set VC-1 decoding to "disabled" in FFDSHOW (allowing the WMV11 codec to be used). This seems to be the codec with the fewest problem on VC-1. For Vista or Windows 7 -- select "wmv9"
In the FFDshow video encoder configuration I set the Format VC-1 to wmv9. I hope that is correct. Thanks for the program. Here is the log:

-----------------------
[22:43:36] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: GRAN_TORINO
- Input BD size: 27.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:56:34.779]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[22:43:36] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:43:36] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [23:01:57] Reencoding: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [23:01:57] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,707 frames
- Bitrate: 4,028 Kbs
- [23:01:57] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[23:01:59] - Failed video encode, aborted


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

jdobbs
16th January 2010, 14:57
Thanks jdobbs for your help. In fact I was just using DB Rebuilder V0.31.06 Beta But cannot seem to get it to start to encode. I am sure it is operator error somwhere. I am running windows 7 32 bit. I did read the setup info you posted . In the setup you wrote, " 8. Recommended for Windows XP only: Download and install WMV11 from Microsoft, and set VC-1 decoding to "disabled" in FFDSHOW (allowing the WMV11 codec to be used). This seems to be the codec with the fewest problem on VC-1. For Vista or Windows 7 -- select "wmv9"
In the FFDshow video encoder configuration I set the Format VC-1 to wmv9. I hope that is correct. Thanks for the program. Here is the log:

-----------------------
[22:43:36] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: GRAN_TORINO
- Input BD size: 27.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:56:34.779]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[22:43:36] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:43:36] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [23:01:57] Reencoding: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [23:01:57] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,707 frames
- Bitrate: 4,028 Kbs
- [23:01:57] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[23:01:59] - Failed video encode, aborted


Any help would be greatly appreciated.Are you using the X264 version that was shipped (in the ZIP file) with BD Rebuilder? Also -- have you installed any "codec packs" or other programs that could override the default DirectShow CODECS of FFDSHOW?

blusky
16th January 2010, 15:53
Are you using the X264 version that was shipped (in the ZIP file) with BD Rebuilder? Also -- have you installed any "codec packs" or other programs that could override the default DirectShow CODECS of FFDSHOW?


Thanks for your help jdobbs.
This is what I have . When I open up BD Rebuilder and select settings , encoder I have x264 encoder selected. I assume that with it set this way it is using the X264 version that was shipped (in the ZIP file) with BD Rebuilder? Target size BD-5, encoder settings to Idle priority and high quality . Under the mode tab I have movie only backup and Quicker encode for extras selected. In the setup tab I have these selected. English, limit one track for each language, sunbtitle languages to keep , all,.

The only other program that I have installed on this computer that can maybe override the default DirectShow CODECS of FFDSHOW is DVD Rebuilder Pro?? I am using all the programs you have listed exactly except for AVISYNTH 2.57 . I am using AVISYNTH 2.58.

Appreciate your time. I am sure it is something that I am doing wrong but I have to start learning somwhere.

setarip_old
16th January 2010, 20:08
@Blusky

Did you UNZIP the x264 file into the "Tools" folder/subdirectory of "BDRebuilder"?

blusky
16th January 2010, 23:19
@Blusky

Did you UNZIP the x264 file into the "Tools" folder/subdirectory of "BDRebuilder"?

Thanks setarip_old. Yes the x264 file is in the tools subdirectory and it is unzipped.

blusky
18th January 2010, 04:31
Well, still at it and cannot figure out why I'm getting encode failed when running BD Rebuilder.

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate that was installed about 3 weeks ago . I do not have many programs on this computer as I want to use it for Video mostly.


Any other suggestions on how I can get BD Rebuilder to work would be greatly appreciated.

I have beeen able to do a 1 to 1 copy to a BD-RE DL with no problem and the quality was unrecognizable from the original.

Thanks in advance.

Capsbackup
18th January 2010, 16:30
@blusky;
Suggestion:
Reinstall AVISynth, Haali, and FFDShow, the ones at the 1st post of this thread. Sometimes things hiccup, so it may be redundant, but give it a try.
Then unzip a fresh BD-RB, remove all the files from the folder inside the unzipped one and place inside the BD-RBV03106 folder. Just trying to shorten the path to BD-RB.
Place this folder directly in your C:, so the path should look like C:\BD-RBV03106.
Then right click on the REG_MSCOMCTL, and select run as administrator.
Then right click on BD-Rebuilder, and select run as administrator.
Set up your desired backup, and give it another try. Good luck. :)

blusky
19th January 2010, 21:16
@blusky;
Suggestion:
Reinstall AVISynth, Haali, and FFDShow, the ones at the 1st post of this thread. Sometimes things hiccup, so it may be redundant, but give it a try.
Then unzip a fresh BD-RB, remove all the files from the folder inside the unzipped one and place inside the BD-RBV03106 folder. Just trying to shorten the path to BD-RB.
Place this folder directly in your C:, so the path should look like C:\BD-RBV03106.
Then right click on the REG_MSCOMCTL, and select run as administrator.
Then right click on BD-Rebuilder, and select run as administrator.
Set up your desired backup, and give it another try. Good luck. :)

Capsbackup, did exactly as you said.

The issue I am having now is that when I right click on the REG_MSCOMCTL file in the BD Rebuilder folder and select Run as administrator I get this message. " MSCOMCTL.OCX failed to load. Make sure binary is stored at the specific path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent .dll files. The specific binary could not be found."

If try to start BD rebuilder I get this message, " Component MSCOMCTL.OCX or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: A file is missing or invalid."

I have reinstalled all the other programs as you have said and followed jdobbs how to using the exact same files.


Any Idea or guidance on how to fix this problem would be greatly appreciated.

Capsbackup
19th January 2010, 21:33
Did you try right clicking on BD-Rebuilder.exe and selecting Run as Administrator?

blusky
20th January 2010, 00:39
Did you try right clicking on BD-Rebuilder.exe and selecting Run as Administrator?

Capsbackup, I'mm sorry I did not think about that myself but yes that worked and it is encoding! Thanks a lot Capsbackup, your suggestions worked great. Bd Rebuilder says it will take about 8:00 hrs to encode but I am very happy its working. Hopefully it will continue to work.

Thanks to all who helped me in this post and hopefully it will help other peeps. Thanks to jdobbs for sharing his work.
:cool:

blusky
21st January 2010, 06:40
Here is an update . Bd Rebuilder finished but with this error. Aften.exe has stopped working. Here is the log:

[17:36:33] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: GRAN_TORINO
- Input BD size: 27.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:56:34.779]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[17:36:33] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [17:36:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [17:55:16] Reencoding: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [17:55:16] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,707 frames
- Bitrate: 4,028 Kbs
- [17:55:16] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
- [02:42:14] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 2 of 2
- [00:32:52] Video Encode complete
- [00:32:52] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- ERROR in attempt to reencode audio (AFTEN) [AUD_00004__4352.WAV]
[00:36:47] - Failed to reencode audio, aborted


Any help or ideas on how to fix this will be greatly appreciated.

Elvispookie
27th January 2010, 19:28
Here is an update . Bd Rebuilder finished but with this error. Aften.exe has stopped working. Here is the log:

[17:36:33] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: GRAN_TORINO
- Input BD size: 27.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:56:34.779]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[17:36:33] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [17:36:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [17:55:16] Reencoding: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [17:55:16] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 167,707 frames
- Bitrate: 4,028 Kbs
- [17:55:16] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
- [02:42:14] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 2 of 2
- [00:32:52] Video Encode complete
- [00:32:52] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- ERROR in attempt to reencode audio (AFTEN) [AUD_00004__4352.WAV]
[00:36:47] - Failed to reencode audio, aborted


Any help or ideas on how to fix this will be greatly appreciated.

In you BD-Rebuilder settings click on the checkboxes to leave the audio alone (dont convert). There are 2 options for BD only.. click both. You will not see this error again.

blusky
29th January 2010, 15:53
In you BD-Rebuilder settings click on the checkboxes to leave the audio alone (dont convert). There are 2 options for BD only.. click both. You will not see this error again.

Thanks Elvispookie, It finally worked as you said. I ended up posting in the bug report for BD rebuilder since the title of this post was not very clear. Thanks for your help.