PDA

View Full Version : ArcSoft DTS Decoder 1.1.0.5 included w/ my eac3to 3.16 distro?


Ramscoop
30th December 2009, 13:53
I've recently been getting familiar w/ encoding TrueHD and DTS-MA sources. However, before I installed my ArcSoft Total Media suite, Just for the heck of it I ran:

eac3to -test

and saw that:

ArcSoft DTS Decoder (1.1.0.5) works fine

1.) Was the decoder included w/ the eac3to 3.16 release? Or have I managed to somehow (unknowingly) register the ArcSoft decoder from some other piece of software I've installed at some point in time? (Having never installed Arcsoft Total Media 3)

2.) If so, I'm set to start to tinkering around with DTS-MA, right?

Thanks!

tebasuna51
30th December 2009, 15:38
1.) Was the decoder included w/ the eac3to 3.16 release?
No.
Or have I managed to somehow (unknowingly) register the ArcSoft decoder from some other piece of software I've installed at some point in time? (Having never installed Arcsoft Total Media 3)
Must be.
2.) If so, I'm set to start to tinkering around with DTS-MA, right?
Try yoursef.

allak
30th December 2009, 16:27
This is weird.

Same thing is happening to me on a PC where I am really pretty sure I've never installed anything form ArcSoft.

Could someone please tell me what is the filename of this filter ?

I'd like to know how it has appeared here ...


EDIT: found it, dtsdecoderdll.dll

Seems it has been added with the latest upgrade of the Nvidia driver ?!

Ramscoop
30th December 2009, 17:44
Yeah, the 1.1.0.5 decoder works great! I still have no idea where it came from though! :p

shon3i
30th December 2009, 20:11
EDIT: found it, dtsdecoderdll.dll

Seems it has been added with the latest upgrade of the Nvidia driver ?! Where you find this file? in system32? Maybe you installed some fancy codec pack? I have 1.1.0.7 on mine sistem, work perfectly. To make work with eac3to you need branch of files.

allak
31st December 2009, 10:05
Where you find this file? in system32? Maybe you installed some fancy codec pack? I have 1.1.0.7 on mine sistem, work perfectly. To make work with eac3to you need branch of files.

Yes, system32.

It has been added this august, the last time I did upgrade the drivers for the (very old) Nvidia Quadro video card.

Maybe you are right and the timinig is a coincidence ...

BTW, this is the computer I've got at work, not the computer at home were I do normally watch video.

Ramscoop
1st January 2010, 13:22
Yes, I have the nVidia Quadro as well (3600M FX) in my Dell Precision. I had just updated recently as well from the outdated Dell 175.75 forceware.

G_M_C
2nd January 2010, 00:56
Where you find this file? in system32? Maybe you installed some fancy codec pack? I have 1.1.0.7 on mine sistem, work perfectly. To make work with eac3to you need branch of files.

Actaully, he needs to have Arcsoft total media installed, to have the dll in the first place. AFAIK he hasn't, so the question is where the dll came from.

OP: Did you run some kind of installer for eac3to ?

Ramscoop
2nd January 2010, 08:40
I just grabbed eac3to 3.16 a while back from the doom9 forums

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=125966

No fancy codec packs.

It's very strange. All I have on this machine is RipBot264, MPC+Haali+FFDShow Tryouts, eac3to, DVDFab, Microsoft Office and some Warhammer games. I would have to lean towards the possibility that the ArcSoft decoder may have been included with the Quadro forcware (EDIT: Don't bite my head off but, Could this be a newer feature of the nVidia PureVideo decoder?)

(http://www.nvidia.com/objec/notebook_winxp_195.62_whql.html)

It sure is a lot easier than having to go through that hacky ArcSoft workaround. :p

MuLTiTaSK
2nd January 2010, 08:56
I just grabbed eac3to 3.16 a while back from the doom9 forums

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=125966

No fancy codec packs.

It's very strange. All I have on this machine is RipBot264, MPC+Haali+FFDShow Tryouts, eac3to, DVDFab, Microsoft Office and some Warhammer games. I would have to lean towards the possibility that the ArcSoft decoder may have been included with the Quadro forcware (EDIT: Don't bite my head off but, Could this be a newer feature of the nVidia PureVideo decoder?)

(http://www.nvidia.com/objec/notebook_winxp_195.62_whql.html)

It sure is a lot easier than having to go through that hacky ArcSoft workaround. :p

RipBot264 installed it
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\checkactivate.dll
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\dtsdecoderdll.dll
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\MagCore.dll
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\MagPCMac.dll
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\MagUIEngine.dll
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\MagUIInter.dll
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\msvcr71.dll
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\ASAudioHD.ax
\Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\Readme.txt

MuLTiTaSK
2nd January 2010, 09:01
strange thing is the Readme.txt makes it seem like you have to do something but the work is done for you without you even knowing :eek:
How to enable DTS Master Audio decoding in RipBot264
----------------------------------------------------

1) Install ArcSoft Total Meadia Theater 3.0 and patch

totalmediatheatre3platinum_retail_tbyb_all.exe
totalmediatheatre_beta_3.0.1.120_3.0.1.133_update_all.exe

2) Copy following files from ArcSoft Total Meadia Theater 3.0 to this folder (search whole x:\Program Files\)

ASAudioHD.ax
dtsdecoderdll.dll
MagCore.dll
MagPCMac.dll
MagUIEngine.dll
MagUIInter.dll

3) Uninstall ArcSoft Total Meadia Theater 3.0
4) Reinstall AviSynth , FFdshow and Haali Media Splitter if ArcSoft Total Meadia Theater 3.0 messed up something in your system

MuLTiTaSK
2nd January 2010, 09:07
file/registry monitors are essential whenever installing anything on your boxes

MuLTiTaSK
2nd January 2010, 09:12
http://img148.imageshack.us/img148/8882/ss20100102031106.png