PDA

View Full Version : What are some good capture programs that use my hardware encoder?


MisterBubbles
13th June 2007, 13:57
Hello,

I've read the guides and searched (it's hard not to when you cannot post for 5 days) but I can't find anything about software that uses the MPEG2 Hardware encoder that is on my AverTV PVR 150 Plus. I've been using iuVCR but it's rather limiting when it comes to resolution.

[Black & White problem fixed]

Also, VirtualDub and iuVCR only let me use 240 pixels for the height for my capture card. If I try to change it, VirtualDub says it's not supported. How do I fix this?

MisterBubbles
14th June 2007, 01:00
Why does everyone else get replies but I don't...

FishTank
14th June 2007, 02:06
you should ask card specific questions at their forum ;)

i dont have that card, so how would i know?
im pretty sure though the only software that makes use of the cards mpeg2
encoder is the software that comes with the card itself.

if vdub says its not supported, then it probably isnt (driver issue maybe.. WDM?)
i capture with vdub @720x576, but i dont capture as mpeg. i use
DV or MJPEG. for best quality use huffyuv, but except file sizes in the 50gb region.

MisterBubbles
14th June 2007, 02:11
How do I make Virtual Dub record MJPEG instead of AVI (I got it working)

FishTank
14th June 2007, 02:36
erm MJPEG is still the .avi container. so it will still be an avi file, but
uses a different codec.

download ffdshow tryouts
http://ffdshow-tryout.sourceforge.net/

it contains all sorts of codecs like huffyuv, mjpeg, dv, xvid, divx etc etc.

you can set it to quality 100 for best result.
http://img504.imageshack.us/img504/6913/mjpegdc6.th.jpg (http://img504.imageshack.us/my.php?image=mjpegdc6.jpg)

MisterBubbles
14th June 2007, 03:19
Thanks..

Do you have any idea why I can't go above 240 pixels for height?

Avermedia doesn't have a forum. :(

FishTank
14th June 2007, 04:38
hmm not really :/

so what resolution can you capture.. 320x240?

i can:
320x240
352x288
352x576
640x480
720x576

every other combo gives me the not supported error aswell.
this is in vdub though, if i use the pinnacle software that came
with my card, all it supports is 352x576 and smaler. in other
words that software sucks LOL

can you capture at higher resolutions with that avermedia software?
maybe you can tweak the drivers. depends on the chip the
card has i think. maybe someone else knows more :(

MisterBubbles
14th June 2007, 04:53
Well I fixed the res. problem.. Now I can do 720x480 so I'm happy.

So what program do you suggest that uses the MPEG2 Hardware encoder

FishTank
14th June 2007, 05:40
im glad to hear that :)
forgot to mention that you should do 720x480 if you are in NTSC country.
as im in PAL country, i can do 720x576 :D

i dont know any software that uses the mpeg2 hw encoder as i
stated already. even if you plan to make dvd's out of the captures, the
quality will be way better if you capture with a "lossless" codec.

when i capture, i get around 10-20 gb files, then i convert those to 700mb xvid files and burn em onto a cd and play them in my xvid SAP ;)

edit: fixed typo

MisterBubbles
14th June 2007, 06:05
What program do you use that uses the MPEG2 hardware encoder?

jeffy
14th June 2007, 07:17
@fishtank:

He was talking about the hardware encoder of the card, not the decoder.

@MisterBubbles:

Without any sort of warranty!

Might be worth your try, but this is shareware:
http://www.chris-tv.com/cards.html

FishTank
14th June 2007, 09:58
@jeffy.. my bad, made a typo, but i did mean encoder. (read my first reply, i got it right there :p)

i mean you dont need it if you capture as something other then mpeg, right? (i have a bt8x8 card myself).
the quality is better to capture lossless then mpeg2, most of all for post processing.

MisterBubbles
14th June 2007, 14:16
Ok I will buy that but do I need Professional or Standard?

jeffy
14th June 2007, 15:34
Ok I will buy that but do I need Professional or Standard?

TRY BEFORE YOU BUY!
http://www.chris-tv.com/download.html
Professional trial is available.

Comparison:
http://www.chris-tv.com/comparison.html
Hardware MPEG Recording Profiles seem to be only in the Professional version.

rfmmars
14th June 2007, 21:41
What program do you use that uses the MPEG2 hardware encoder?

For Mpeg2 encoding I use the ATI AIW series of cards which comes with their own capture program. I have never found any other capture software that could match ATI's, and this is software encoding, not hardware.

I capture 20,000 bps CBR 720x480 29.97 progessive, never a dropped frame with perfect audio sync.

Richard
photorecall.net

MisterBubbles
14th June 2007, 22:18
I don't have an ATi card, will it work still?

The Chris TV one is pretty good.. I bought the standard one. :)

rfmmars
15th June 2007, 21:55
I don't have an ATi card, will it work still?

The Chris TV one is pretty good.. I bought the standard one. :)


No its for Ati's cards only.

Richard

DrP
16th June 2007, 22:43
No its for Ati's cards only.

Really? Better tell Chris that.

Supported Hardware (http://www.chris-tv.com/cards.html)

As far as free recording software goes, GBRecord (http://www.shspvr.com/smf/index.php?topic=7680.0) might do the trick. It has an AVER 150 mentioned in the supported cards list.