PDA

View Full Version : Captured avi(Uncompressed)-Divx 6.1 Problem


SunWolf
12th June 2006, 01:51
Here it is.
I am using an Intel 4 Windows XP(sp2), 1G RAM computer with most video codecs(Divx 6.1,ffdshow MPEG-4 Video Decoder, XviD etc...) (The Divx 6.1 is NOT the PRO Version,can that be the problem?)
The captured uncompressed avi's are (Video Compression MS-YUV.)
The problem is capturing from VHS and then compressing the produced video file with Divx 6.1 (Not the Pro Version)
Whenever i try to compress any other video file (like those we get from the net), everything works Perfectly.It's happening only with MY Virtual Dub Uncompressed captured files.

After many nerve breaking weeks i finally subsided to the fact that i cannot capture with Premiere due to 100 problems with codecs, avi'S, capturing codecs vfw,wdm, time limits etc,etc.
sO i use Virtual Dub 1.6.10 to capture video files to avi with the Microsoft WDM Image Capture (win32) (VFW) ...finally...

Here comes the problem.
1st way : I capture uncompressed avi using Virtual Dub and as you understand the output avi file is HUGE ! so i have to use a codec.
Divx doesn't do it for me.

I get the captured avi file(uncompressed) and put it to Divx Converter and i get the message

'INVALID VIDEO STREAM
The Divx Converter cannot encode the Input file X.avi because it contains an invalid video stream.'

That happens with everyfile i capture with Virtual dub if i wanna Divx it.

2nd way : When i try to use dIVX compression with Virtual dub inserting (Video-Compression-Divx 6.1.1 Codec (1 Logical CPU),when i try to save the dIVXed avi i get the following error message

'Cannot Initialize video compression due to Codec error:An unknown error occurred (May be corrupt data)'

Can it be because i don't have the Divx6 Pro ?

Does Virtual Dub crash with Divx ? I know it doesn't ...

Why my Healthy .avi files are not accepted by Divx (Both when using DivxConverter and Compressing directly through Virtual Dub using compression Divx) ?

ps:Same error comes up when i try to compress in Virtual D using the XviD codec, too.

Please enlighten me out ...

Thanks in advance ;)

jggimi
12th June 2006, 02:50
After many nerve breaking weeks i finally subsided to the fact that i cannot capture with Premiere due to 100 problems...Last year, in your other thread: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=99935 you were told that: Premier Pro cannot be used for analog capture You should read our capture guide and FAQ A lossless or nearly lossless codec is recommended for capture, HuffYUV was specifically suggestedIt is difficult to tell if you followed any of those recommendations.

Without more information, we can only guess. I'd rather not. Install GSpot (http://www.doom9.org/Soft21/Editing/gspot221.exe) and see what it thinks about your captured files - codecs, resolution, and whether or not the file is renderable. If you have the technical skills to copy the GSpot window into an image file, you can attach it to your next post.

I still think the original advice you were given last year should be followed: Please read our FAQ and our Guide. Here are links:

FAQ: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=32575
Guide: http://www.doom9.org/capture/start.html

SunWolf
12th June 2006, 04:20
My Graphic card is an ASUS V9980 ULTRA using WDM capture Drivers.Audio is handled by my Audigy Pro 4.
My machine works with 2 video capture drivers :

1 st Microsoft WDM image capture (win32) a.k.a vfw
2 nd nVidia WDM Video Capture (Universal)

The vfw are installed automatically while installing Windows XP.
nVidia WDM Video Capture (Universal) drivers were found in the Asus V9980 Ultra set up CD because without them my graphic card doesn't have capturing possibilities.When i try to use a capturing application like Virtual VCR without having installed the nVidia WDM capture drivers i get the message 'NO capture drivers installed' and the programs don't work.
Window's vfw capture drivers are responsible for the badly centered source image i get when trying to capture.

Up to version 1.5.1 , Virtual Dub recognizes only the Microsoft WDM image capture (Win32) capture drivers (also known as vfw capture drivers) and that's the reason i get that badly received source image on Virtual Dub's capture window.
Virtual Dub version 1.6.10 can use BOTH capture drivers.When i choose to capture using the Windows WDM (vfw) drivers the source image is twisted.
But guess what ?
When i try to capture using nVidia's WDM capture drivers, the Analog source image from my SVHS is WELL CENTERED !!!
Virtual VCR also, uses ONLY nVidia WDM capture drivers and the signal i get from the SVHS is EXCELLENT.
I 'm gonna try that HuffYUV Codec next ...

The following info are of an Uncompressed avi file captured with Virtual Dub Capture.
So when i try to Divx it i get the error messages from VD.

First time i use Gspot.Hope i did this right ...

http://img150.imagevenue.com/loc34/th_81519_Gspot_vidfile_01.jpg (http://img150.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc34&image=81519_Gspot_vidfile_01.jpg)http://img138.imagevenue.com/loc255/th_81525_Gspot_vidfile_02.jpg (http://img138.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc255&image=81525_Gspot_vidfile_02.jpg)http://img131.imagevenue.com/loc1/th_81531_Gspot_vidfile_3.jpg (http://img131.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc1&image=81531_Gspot_vidfile_3.jpg)
http://img105.imagevenue.com/loc193/th_82128_Gspot_vidfile_04.jpg (http://img105.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc193&image=82128_Gspot_vidfile_04.jpg)http://img159.imagevenue.com/loc94/th_82134_Gspot_vidfile_05.jpg (http://img159.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc94&image=82134_Gspot_vidfile_05.jpg)http://img140.imagevenue.com/loc151/th_82140_Gspot_vidfile_06.jpg (http://img140.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc151&image=82140_Gspot_vidfile_06.jpg)http://img108.imagevenue.com/loc77/th_82145_Gspot_vidfile_07.jpg (http://img108.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc77&image=82145_Gspot_vidfile_07.jpg)
http://img147.imagevenue.com/loc57/th_82329_Gspot_vidfile_08.jpg (http://img147.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc57&image=82329_Gspot_vidfile_08.jpg)http://img142.imagevenue.com/loc289/th_82334_Gspot_vidfile_09.jpg (http://img142.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc289&image=82334_Gspot_vidfile_09.jpg)http://img124.imagevenue.com/loc120/th_82339_Gspot_vidfile_10.jpg (http://img124.imagevenue.com/img.php?loc=loc120&image=82339_Gspot_vidfile_10.jpg)

Guest
12th June 2006, 05:20
700x537 is not an acceptable size for DivX encoding. How did you end up with that from your capture?

Crop it to an acceptable size.

SunWolf
12th June 2006, 12:33
Same error coming from 640x480 or 704X544 settings, my friend.
Acceptable size ?
What's the Best acceptable size for Divx encoding and colour setting, ex: (4:2:2 YCbCr (UYVY) ?
Is there a chance that the color settings is messing things up ?