PDA

View Full Version : Where are the Creative X-Fi ASIO multichannel outputs?


fat0n3s
13th May 2006, 16:26
I am wondering if the creative X-fi Xtreme Music sound card has ASIO outputs that you can use in programs like Adobe Audition 2.0 and Sony Vegas.

I see it has a stereo output, and a multichannel input for 5.1, 7.1 etc, but what about multichannel outputs for 5.1?

After talking to wonderbra in a previous thread, I learned how to record to a 6 channel track in Audition. But the only I can do this is with ASIO4All to give me the 6 channel output I need.

I use creative's ASIO for the 6 channel input, and ASIO4all for the 6 channel output.

Is there a way to use creative's ASIO to do the 6 channel input and output instead of needing ASIO4all?

trenz
13th May 2006, 17:04
I had the same problem while working with 5.1 stuff on Plogue Bidule. You are probably in either game mode or entertainment mode. You need to be in audio creation mode. Start/Programs/Creative/Sound Blaster X-Fi/Creative Mode Switcher.
Just switch to audio creation mode and that should get you more outputs. I had 18 outputs. After some testing I found the first 6 to be L,R,sL,sR,C,LFE, while the others were combinations of channels or nothing. I would assume yours would be the same. You can see the photo of mine here

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=815783#post815783

good luck

Skelsgard
13th May 2006, 17:14
Itīs me, dude, what do u mean with: I see it has a stereo output, and a multichannel input for 5.1, 7.1 etc, but what about multichannel outputs for 5.1?

Small little tiny trick: to get the soundcard to use ASIO, u MUST calibrate your speakers. Trick I learned after wondering for hours why my Vegas wasnīt recording in multichannel when PC reinstall, if it was working perfectly before.

http://img67.imageshack.us/img67/1424/calib019ln.jpg

http://img318.imageshack.us/img318/1011/calib021be.jpg

http://img318.imageshack.us/img318/4821/calib034px.jpg

Just keep hiting Next until it says Finish, and be done with it. Once the calibration is done, ASIO will be fully supported.
Get rid of ASIO4All. Itīs a great tool, but SBlasters alredy have theyīre own ASIO drivers. U can see that in Vegas:

http://img447.imageshack.us/img447/2663/asio017hk.jpg

http://img386.imageshack.us/img386/913/asio024tn.jpg

trenz
13th May 2006, 18:19
I think he meant what you see in the photo below when I was using Plogue Bidule but had my X-fi in entertainment mode. The Creative asio only had 2 outputs but multiple inputs. When I switched to audio creation mode you can see in my link in my previous post that it created multiple inputs and outputs.
I don't really know much about all the Creative settings. I was poking around and couldn't find the calibration settings that you show, though I am sure they are there. Since you have the Audigy 2 ZS it might be a little different than an X-fi.

The main goal is to get him up and running so now he has 2 ideas to check out.

http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f259/trenz1/bidule.jpg

fat0n3s
13th May 2006, 19:52
Dang you guys are quick to respond.

I don't have the calibration settings Skelsgard (formerly wonderbra ;) ) has either. They must have removed them with the x-fi line?

Setting to audio creation mode did the trick.

Now I have multichannel inputs and outputs. :D

ASIO4all, you have served me well, but it's time to move on. :)

Thanks alot you guys.

ursamtl
13th May 2006, 20:30
One thing to remember with all this is to be careful with Creative's speaker calibration program. I don't know about the new X-Fi cards, but with the Audigy 2 ZS series cards, if you do an advanced calibration instead of a basic one, your 24-bit outputs are no longer truly 24 bits because the advanced speakers calibrations use the DSP chip, which only outputs 16-bit audio. I believe this is different for X-Fi cards.

Remember as well to reconfigure your outputs in whatever software you use. Creative uses a different 5.1 channel order than the SMPTE/ITU standard. Their drivers are connected to fL, fR, sL, sR, C, LFE.

Regards,
Steve.

Skelsgard
14th May 2006, 02:10
if you do an advanced calibration instead of a basic one, your 24-bit outputs are no longer truly 24 bits because the advanced speakers calibrations use the DSP chip, which only outputs 16-bit audio.
I did not know that. Now I see the fine print :):
"To ensure full fidelity when playing 24bit/96kHz or 192 kHz content, including DVD-Audio discs and high resolution wave files, be sure to select 'basic calibration' ".
Iīll check it out.

fat0n3s, sorry I misinterpreted your post :( and wasnīt helpful.

I donīt want to go away form the nature of the post, but I was interested in this Bidule software, where are good guides/info to start?

fat0n3s
14th May 2006, 04:04
fat0n3s, sorry I misinterpreted your post :( and wasnīt helpful.

Don't be. If it wasn't for you, I wouldn't even know you could record to Audition with x-fi. :)

BTW, the only speaker calibration I could find for x-fi is this:

http://img87.imageshack.us/img87/9453/untitled19to.jpg

Here is the speaker selection screen:

http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/9651/untitled28cz.jpg

Skelsgard
14th May 2006, 04:55
The Calibration might not be an issue with the X-Fi series (good!).
Then again, glad to hear u got it working.

trenz
14th May 2006, 05:20
I donīt want to go away form the nature of the post, but I was interested in this Bidule software, where are good guides/info to start?

If you are looking to do 2ch to 6ch than you can look at the thread I linked to in my first post. That will help you alot. I knew nothing before becoming involved in that thread. Ursamtl was great walking me through everything so you can definitely learn a lot there.

Skelsgard
14th May 2006, 18:16
Thnx , man.