PDA

View Full Version : Can you encode to AC3 in vdub?


tomos
25th March 2006, 23:22
i want to be able to do this but cant find any info on compressing a wav/ac3/mp3 etc to an ac3 via vdub. i know there are other progs to do this and have used belight for a while but would like to do it in vdub itself if poss.

had a search here and in google but couldnt find anything

squid_80
26th March 2006, 03:44
AC3ACM is an acm codec which supports decoding and encoding of AC3. http://fcchandler.home.comcast.net/AC3ACM/index.html

tomos
26th March 2006, 06:42
ah sweet man :D

thanks :)